vs
7.8Display7.9
6.9Performance5.6
8.1Battery8.6
7.6Memory & storage7.0
5.5Features5.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad 10Idea Tab Plus
| Pad 10 | Idea Tab Plus | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 277.1 mm | 278.8 mm | −1.7 mm |
| Width | 179.3 mm | 181.1 mm | −1.8 mm |
| Thickness | 6.3 mm | 6.3 mm | = |
| Weight | 525 g | 530 g | −5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad 10 better than Idea Tab Plus?
- AnTuTu score1,048,658 vs 519,7712×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,103 vs 2,021+54%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- CPU frequency2.63 GHz vs 2.5 GHz+5%
- Process4 nm vs 6 nm+50%
- Battery charge cycles1,400 vs 1,000+40%
- Endurance per cycle113 h vs 108 h+5%
Why is Idea Tab Plus better than Pad 10?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Wired charging35 W vs 45 W+29%
- Repairability classC vs A
- Rear camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 525 g | 530 g |
| Thickness | 6.3 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 277.1 mm | 278.8 mm |
| Width | 179.3 mm | 181.1 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Colours | Cyan, Gray | Cloud grey, Luna grey, Sand rose |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.1″ | 12.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 249 ppi | 249 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 800 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 618 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.4% | 84.1% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7550-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 | Mediatek Dimensity 6400 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.63 GHz | 2.5 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 720 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,048,658 | 519,771 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,103 | 2,021 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 10,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 35 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | Zen UI 17 |
| Major OS updates promised | 2 | 2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | F | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,400 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 113 h | 108 h |
| Repairability class | C | A |
| Drop resistance class | E | E |









