vs
8.0Display8.8
8.8Performance8.8
9.0Battery8.2
7.2Memory & storage7.2
5.0Features5.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad GTPad 3 (China)
| Pad GT | Pad 3 (China) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 259.1 mm | 257.8 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Width | 176.1 mm | 189.1 mm | −13 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 480 g | 533 g | −53 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad GT better than Pad 3 (China)?
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 9,520 mAh+6%
- Weight480 g vs 533 g+11%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 6.3 mm+3%
Why is Pad 3 (China) better than Pad GT?
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 700 nits+40%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 2,000 px+9%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 480 g | 533 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 259.1 mm | 257.8 mm |
| Width | 176.1 mm | 189.1 mm |
| Colours | Gray, White, Blue | Green, Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.5″ | 11.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 2,000 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 291 ppi | 296 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 700 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.8% | 84.4% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8350 | Mediatek Dimensity 8350 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.35 GHz | 3.35 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G615-MC6 | Mali G615-MC6 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 9,520 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | ColorOS 15 |









