vs
9.1Display7.9
9.1Performance9.4
9.0Battery6.4
8.2Memory & storage9.4
7.1Features7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad GT2 ProRedmi K Pad
| Pad GT2 Pro | Redmi K Pad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 277.8 mm | 205.1 mm | +72.7 mm |
| Width | 190.9 mm | 132 mm | +58.9 mm |
| Thickness | 6 mm | 6.5 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 532 g | 326 g | +206 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad GT2 Pro better than Redmi K Pad?
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 7,500 mAh+35%
- Screen size12.5″ vs 8.8″+42%
- Screen-to-body ratio92.7% vs 82.9%+12%
- Thickness6 mm vs 6.5 mm+8%
- Resolution (short side)2,032 px vs 1,880 px+8%
Why is Redmi K Pad better than Pad GT2 Pro?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Weight532 g vs 326 g+63%
- Pixel density285 ppi vs 403 ppi+41%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- CPU frequency3.3 GHz vs 3.73 GHz+13%
- Process4 nm vs 3 nm+33%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 532 g | 326 g |
| Thickness | 6 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 277.8 mm | 205.1 mm |
| Width | 190.9 mm | 132 mm |
| Colours | Gray, White | Black, Green, Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.5″ | 8.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,032 px | 1,880 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,048 px | 3,008 px |
| Pixel density | 285 ppi | 403 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 700 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 715 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 92.7% | 82.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8650-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 | Mediatek Dimensity 9400+ |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.3 GHz | 3.73 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 750 | Immortalis-G925 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 3,004,759 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 8,298 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 7,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Si/C | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C | 1x USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | — | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | — | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 9 | HyperOS 2 |







