vs
7.6Display6.0
7.4Performance5.1
4.7Battery3.9
6.1Memory & storage5.5
4.2Features6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad V8Galaxy Tab A9+
| Pad V8 | Galaxy Tab A9+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 252.1 mm | 257.1 mm | −5 mm |
| Width | 163.6 mm | 168.7 mm | −5.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 6.9 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Weight | 485 g | 480 g | +5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad V8 better than Galaxy Tab A9+?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 7,040 mAh+3%
- Wired charging22 W vs 15 W+50%
- Pixel density274 ppi vs 206 ppi+33%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+18%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,200 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 1,920 px+33%
- Screen-to-body ratio85.1% vs 80.9%+5%
Why is Galaxy Tab A9+ better than Pad V8?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pad V8: Yes
- eSIMNo · Pad V8: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Pad V8: Yes
- Thickness7.4 mm vs 6.9 mm+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 485 g | 480 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 252.1 mm | 257.1 mm |
| Width | 163.6 mm | 168.7 mm |
| Colours | Blue, Gold | Graphite, Silver, Navy |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 274 ppi | 206 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 456 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.1% | 80.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8020 | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | — | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 582,451 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,072 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 7,040 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 25% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 6.1 | One UI 8 |









