Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad V8Pad Air
| Pad V8 | Pad Air | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 252.1 mm | 259.7 mm | −7.6 mm |
| Width | 163.6 mm | 176 mm | −12.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 6.7 mm | +0.7 mm |
| Weight | 485 g | 530 g | −45 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad V8 better than Pad Air?
- Memory card slotYes · Pad Air: No
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Weight485 g vs 530 g+9%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Process6 nm vs 7 nm+17%
Why is Pad Air better than Pad V8?
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- Wired charging22 W vs 44 W+96%
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 8,500 mAh+17%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Screen size11″ vs 11.5″+5%
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+23%
- Pixel density274 ppi vs 291 ppi+6%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,840 px+15%
- Thickness7.4 mm vs 6.7 mm+10%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 2,800 px+9%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 485 g | 530 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 6.7 mm |
| Height | 252.1 mm | 259.7 mm |
| Width | 163.6 mm | 176 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Blue, Gold | Blue, Silver, Rose Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,840 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 274 ppi | 291 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 85.1% | 85.7% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8020 | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | — | Adreno 650 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 8,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 44 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 3.0 |
| USB version | — | 3 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 6.1 | OriginOS 3 |









