vs
2.6Display3.0
4.1Performance3.4
2.4Battery2.7
2.6Memory & storage2.3
2.3Features2.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad X8 LiteTab 10 HD 4G
| Pad X8 Lite | Tab 10 HD 4G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 240.2 mm | 243.2 mm | −3 mm |
| Width | 159 mm | 158.2 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 9.2 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Weight | 460 g | 448 g | +12 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad X8 Lite better than Tab 10 HD 4G?
- Stereo speakersYes · Tab 10 HD 4G: No
- RAM4 GB vs 3 GB+33%
- Pixel density156 ppi vs 149 ppi+5%
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 9.2 mm+21%
Why is Tab 10 HD 4G better than Pad X8 Lite?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pad X8 Lite: Yes
- Battery capacity5,100 mAh vs 5,500 mAh+8%
- Front camera2 MP vs 5 MP2.5×
- Screen size9.7″ vs 10.1″+4%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Pad X8 Lite: Yes
- Weight460 g vs 448 g+3%
- Screen-to-body ratio71.4% vs 76.9%+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 460 g | 448 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 9.2 mm |
| Height | 240.2 mm | 243.2 mm |
| Width | 159 mm | 158.2 mm |
| Colours | Mint Blue | Dark Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 9.7″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 156 ppi | 149 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 71.4% | 76.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8786 | Mediatek MT8768E |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | — | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,100 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 10 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.4 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | Magic UI 6.1 | — |









