vs
6.8Display6.0
7.6Performance6.6
4.2Battery4.0
4.9Memory & storage6.1
2.5Features6.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad X8 ProXpad
| Pad X8 Pro | Xpad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 267.3 mm | 257 mm | +10.3 mm |
| Width | 167.4 mm | 168.6 mm | −1.2 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.6 mm | −0.7 mm |
| Weight | 495 g | 496 g | −1 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad X8 Pro better than Xpad?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 7,000 mAh+4%
- Screen size11.5″ vs 11″+5%
- CPU frequency2.8 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+27%
- Thickness6.9 mm vs 7.6 mm+10%
- Resolution (long side)2,000 px vs 1,920 px+4%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.1% vs 81%+4%
Why is Xpad better than Pad X8 Pro?
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pad X8 Pro: Yes
- Memory card slotNo · Pad X8 Pro: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Pad X8 Pro: Yes
- Rear camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Front camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 495 g | 496 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 267.3 mm | 257 mm |
| Width | 167.4 mm | 168.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray, Purple, Mint | Titan Gold, Frost Blue, Stellar Grey |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.5″ | 11″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 203 ppi | 206 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 440 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.1% | 81% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 685 | Mediatek Helio G99 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.8 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 7,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 38% |
| Wireless charging | — | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 7.1 | XOS 14 |









