Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad X8aTab M11
| Pad X8a | Tab M11 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 257 mm | 166.3 mm | +90.7 mm |
| Width | 168.5 mm | 255.3 mm | −86.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7.3 mm | 7.2 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 495 g | 465 g | +30 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad X8a better than Tab M11?
- Battery capacity8,300 mAh vs 7,040 mAh+18%
- Process6 nm vs 12 nm2×
- Energy classD vs F
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz+20%
- Endurance per cycle133 h vs 76 h+75%
- Battery charge cycles1,200 vs 1,000+20%
Why is Tab M11 better than Pad X8a?
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pad X8a: Yes
- Rear camera5 MP vs 13 MP2.6×
- Memory card slotNo · Pad X8a: Yes
- GPSNo · Pad X8a: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Pad X8a: Yes
- Repairability classC vs A
- Weight495 g vs 465 g+6%
- Front camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 495 g | 465 g |
| Thickness | 7.3 mm | 7.2 mm |
| Height | 257 mm | 166.3 mm |
| Width | 168.5 mm | 255.3 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Colours | Space Gray | Luna grey, Seafoam green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 206 ppi | 206 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | 400 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 404 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81% | 82.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G | Mediatek MT6769H Helio G88 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | Mali-G52 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 339,004 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,457 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,300 mAh | 7,040 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 15 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | MagicOS 8 | ZUI 15.1 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | D | F |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | 133 h | 76 h |
| Repairability class | C | A |
| Drop resistance class | E | E |









