vs
4.8Display4.8
5.9Performance4.2
4.2Battery3.9
3.7Memory & storage2.8
4.4Features4.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad 10.4Galaxy Tab A7 10.4 (2020)
| MatePad 10.4 | Galaxy Tab A7 10.4 (2020) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 245.2 mm | 247.6 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Width | 155 mm | 157.4 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 450 g | 476 g | −26 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad 10.4 better than Galaxy Tab A7 10.4 (2020)?
- RAM6 GB vs 4 GB+50%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 7,040 mAh+3%
- Wired charging18 W vs 15 W+20%
- CPU frequency2.27 GHz vs 2 GHz+14%
- Weight450 g vs 476 g+6%
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Process7 nm vs 11 nm+57%
- Screen-to-body ratio81% vs 79%+3%
Why is Galaxy Tab A7 10.4 (2020) better than MatePad 10.4?
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · MatePad 10.4: Yes
- Thickness7.4 mm vs 7 mm+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 450 g | 476 g |
| Thickness | 7.4 mm | 7 mm |
| Height | 245.2 mm | 247.6 mm |
| Width | 155 mm | 157.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | White, Gray | Dark Gray, Silver, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.4″ | 10.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 2,000 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 224 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81% | 79% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 810 | Qualcomm SM6115 Snapdragon 662 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 11 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.27 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 MP6 | Adreno 610 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 7,040 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 15 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 10 | One UI 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2020)vsHuawei MatePad 10.4
5.35.4
vs
Honor V6vsHuawei MatePad 10.4
6.25.4
vs
Huawei MatePad 10.4vsTCL 10 TabMax
5.45.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A7 10.4 (2020)
4.54.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A7 LitevsSamsung Galaxy Tab A7 10.4 (2020)
4.04.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9+vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A7 10.4 (2020)
5.84.9

