vs
7.2Display6.8
7.3Performance4.0
4.7Battery8.4
5.5Memory & storage5.5
6.4Features7.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad 11 (2021)Galaxy Tab S7 FE
| MatePad 11 (2021) | Galaxy Tab S7 FE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 253.8 mm | 284.8 mm | −31 mm |
| Width | 165.3 mm | 185 mm | −19.7 mm |
| Thickness | 7.3 mm | 6.3 mm | +1 mm |
| Weight | 485 g | 608 g | −123 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad 11 (2021) better than Galaxy Tab S7 FE?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Weight485 g vs 608 g+25%
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- CPU frequency2.84 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+18%
- Pixel density276 ppi vs 243 ppi+14%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Loudspeaker loudness-21.1 LUFS vs -27.2 LUFS+-22%
- Process7 nm vs 8 nm+14%
Why is Galaxy Tab S7 FE better than MatePad 11 (2021)?
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 10,090 mAh+39%
- Wired charging22 W vs 45 W2×
- Cellular (LTE)No · MatePad 11 (2021): Yes
- Screen size11″ vs 12.4″+13%
- Measured brightness497 nits vs 522 nits+5%
- Thickness7.3 mm vs 6.3 mm+16%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
- Screen-to-body ratio82.9% vs 84.6%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 485 g | 608 g |
| Thickness | 7.3 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 253.8 mm | 284.8 mm |
| Width | 165.3 mm | 185 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Matte Gray | Mystic Black, Mystic Silver, Mystic Green, Mystic Pink |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 276 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Measured brightness | 497 nits | 522 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.9% | 84.6% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 | Qualcomm SM7225 Snapdragon 750G 5G - 5G model |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 8 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.84 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Adreno 619 - 5G model Adreno 642L - Wi-Fi model |
| AnTuTu score | — | 292,530 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 1,904 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 64 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 10,090 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -21.1 LUFS | -27.2 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, proximity, compass, gyro (5G model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 2.0 | Android 11 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Pad 5vsHuawei MatePad 11 (2021)
6.46.8
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2021)vsHuawei MatePad 11 (2021)
5.96.8
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2023)vsHuawei MatePad 11 (2021)
7.26.8
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2021)vsLenovo Pad Pro
6.87.2
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2021)vsLenovo Yoga Tab 11
6.86.1
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2021)vsLenovo Tab P11 5G
6.86.6


