vs
7.8Display8.3
7.7Performance6.9
4.7Battery6.6
6.1Memory & storage4.6
6.4Features6.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad 11 (2023)Pad Pro
| MatePad 11 (2023) | Pad Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 253.7 mm | 264.3 mm | −10.6 mm |
| Width | 165.3 mm | 171.4 mm | −6.1 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 5.8 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Weight | 480 g | 485 g | −5 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad 11 (2023) better than Pad Pro?
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- RAM8 GB vs 6 GB+33%
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Wired charging22 W vs 20 W+12%
- Pixel density275 ppi vs 263 ppi+5%
Why is Pad Pro better than MatePad 11 (2023)?
- OLED panelNo · MatePad 11 (2023): Yes
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 8,600 mAh+19%
- Screen size11″ vs 11.5″+5%
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · MatePad 11 (2023): Yes
- Thickness7.2 mm vs 5.8 mm+24%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 480 g | 485 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 5.8 mm |
| Height | 253.7 mm | 264.3 mm |
| Width | 165.3 mm | 171.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black, Blue, White, Purple | Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 275 ppi | 263 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.1% | 84.6% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Adreno 650 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 8,600 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 20 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| 3D face unlock (Face ID) | — | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Infrared Face ID, fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 3.1 | Android 11 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | ZUI 12.5 |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Pad 6vsHuawei MatePad 11 (2023)
7.27.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEvsHuawei MatePad 11 (2023)
7.27.2
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2023)vsLenovo Tab P12
7.27.2
vs
Doogee T30 ProvsHuawei MatePad 11 (2023)
7.57.2
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2023)vsHuawei MatePad 11 (2021)
7.26.8
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2023)vsOSCAL Pad 18
7.27.1


