vs
7.8Display3.7
7.7Performance6.2
4.7Battery7.0
6.1Memory & storage8.9
6.4Features8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad 11 (2023)RT5
| MatePad 11 (2023) | RT5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 253.7 mm | 251.2 mm | +2.5 mm |
| Width | 165.3 mm | 170 mm | −4.7 mm |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 14.2 mm | −7 mm |
| Weight | 480 g | 860 g | −380 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad 11 (2023) better than RT5?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Weight480 g vs 860 g+79%
- CPU frequency3.2 GHz vs 2 GHz+60%
- Screen size11″ vs 10.1″+9%
- Wired charging22 W vs 18 W+25%
- Pixel density275 ppi vs 224 ppi+23%
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Thickness7.2 mm vs 14.2 mm+97%
- Process7 nm vs 12 nm+71%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 1,200 px+33%
Why is RT5 better than MatePad 11 (2023)?
- RAM8 GB vs 14 GB+75%
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 10,000 mAh+38%
- Cellular (LTE)No · MatePad 11 (2023): Yes
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- GPSNo · MatePad 11 (2023): Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · MatePad 11 (2023): Yes
- Front camera8 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Rear camera13 MP vs 16 MP+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 480 g | 860 g |
| Thickness | 7.2 mm | 14.2 mm |
| Height | 253.7 mm | 251.2 mm |
| Width | 165.3 mm | 170 mm |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | Black, Blue, White, Purple | Black, Orange |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 275 ppi | 224 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 400 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.1% | 69.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G | Mediatek MT8788 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 7 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Mali-G72 MP3 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 14 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 4.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 16 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 3.1 | Android |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
Related comparisons
vs
Xiaomi Pad 6vsHuawei MatePad 11 (2023)
7.27.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEvsHuawei MatePad 11 (2023)
7.27.2
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2023)vsLenovo Tab P12
7.27.2
vs
Doogee T30 ProvsHuawei MatePad 11 (2023)
7.57.2
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2023)vsHuawei MatePad 11 (2021)
7.26.8
vs
Huawei MatePad 11 (2023)vsOSCAL Pad 18
7.27.1


