vs
7.4Display3.7
7.6Performance6.2
5.6Battery7.0
5.6Memory & storage8.9
5.7Features8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad 11.5RT5
| MatePad 11.5 | RT5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 260.9 mm | 251.2 mm | +9.7 mm |
| Width | 176.8 mm | 170 mm | +6.8 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 14.2 mm | −7.3 mm |
| Weight | 499 g | 860 g | −361 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad 11.5 better than RT5?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 60 Hz2×
- Weight499 g vs 860 g+72%
- Screen size11.5″ vs 10.1″+14%
- Process4 nm vs 12 nm3×
- Wired charging22 W vs 18 W+25%
- Thickness6.9 mm vs 14.2 mm2.1×
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 5+20%
- Pixel density229 ppi vs 224 ppi+2%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.8% vs 69.3%+22%
- Resolution (short side)1,440 px vs 1,200 px+20%
- Resolution (long side)2,200 px vs 1,920 px+15%
Why is RT5 better than MatePad 11.5?
- RAM8 GB vs 14 GB+75%
- Battery capacity7,700 mAh vs 10,000 mAh+30%
- Cellular (LTE)No · MatePad 11.5: Yes
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · MatePad 11.5: Yes
- GPSNo · MatePad 11.5: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · MatePad 11.5: Yes
- Front camera8 MP vs 16 MP2×
- Rear camera13 MP vs 16 MP+23%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 499 g | 860 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 14.2 mm |
| Height | 260.9 mm | 251.2 mm |
| Width | 176.8 mm | 170 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | Space Gray | Black, Orange |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.5″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,440 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,200 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 229 ppi | 224 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 400 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.8% | 69.3% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7450-AB Snapdragon 7 Gen 1 | Mediatek MT8788 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 644 | Mali-G72 MP3 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 14 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,700 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | — | 4.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | — | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 16 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 16 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Harmony OS 3.1 | Android |
| Platform | Other (Windows, …) | Android |









