vs
4.8Display5.1
6.0Performance5.8
4.7Battery2.7
4.6Memory & storage3.5
6.6Features7.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad 5GGalaxy Tab Active3
| MatePad 5G | Galaxy Tab Active3 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 245.2 mm | 213.8 mm | +31.4 mm |
| Width | 155 mm | 126.8 mm | +28.2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 9.9 mm | −2.4 mm |
| Weight | 460 g | 426 g | +34 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad 5G better than Galaxy Tab Active3?
- Battery capacity7,250 mAh vs 5,050 mAh+44%
- RAM6 GB vs 4 GB+50%
- 5GYes · Galaxy Tab Active3: No
- Screen size10.4″ vs 8″+30%
- Wired charging22 W vs 15 W+50%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Process7 nm vs 10 nm+43%
- Thickness7.5 mm vs 9.9 mm+32%
- Screen-to-body ratio81% vs 68.5%+18%
- Resolution (long side)2,000 px vs 1,920 px+4%
Why is Galaxy Tab Active3 better than MatePad 5G?
- Pixel density224 ppi vs 283 ppi+26%
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · MatePad 5G: Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- CPU frequency2.36 GHz vs 2.7 GHz+14%
- Weight460 g vs 426 g+8%
- Rear camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
- USB version2 vs 3.1+55%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 460 g | 426 g |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 9.9 mm |
| Height | 245.2 mm | 213.8 mm |
| Width | 155 mm | 126.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Colours | White, Dark Blue | Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.4″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | PLS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 283 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 470 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81% | 68.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin 820 5G | Exynos 9810 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Exynos |
| Process | 7 nm | 10 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.36 GHz | 2.7 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 | Mali-G72 MP18 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 4 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,250 mAh | 5,050 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Ion |
| Wired charging | 22 W | 15 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.1 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Front / Home button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/1.9 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | EMUI 10.1 | One UI |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2021)vsHuawei MatePad 5G
5.96.0
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsHuawei MatePad 5G
6.06.0
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2020)vsHuawei MatePad 5G
5.36.0
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsHuawei MatePad 5G
5.86.0
vs
Honor V6vsHuawei MatePad 5G
6.26.0
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab Active3
6.05.1

