vs
9.0Display9.3
9.0Battery9.6
8.7Memory & storage9.1
6.4Features7.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad Air (2024)Pad 2 Pro
| MatePad Air (2024) | Pad 2 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 270 mm | 289.6 mm | −19.6 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 209.7 mm | −26.7 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 555 g | 675 g | −120 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad Air (2024) better than Pad 2 Pro?
- Weight555 g vs 675 g+22%
- GPSYes · Pad 2 Pro: No
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Pad 2 Pro: No
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 900 nits+11%
Why is Pad 2 Pro better than MatePad Air (2024)?
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 12,140 mAh+20%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Screen size12″ vs 13.2″+10%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
- Pixel density279 ppi vs 315 ppi+13%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 2,400 px+30%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 3,392 px+21%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 555 g | 675 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6 mm |
| Height | 270 mm | 289.6 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 209.7 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Pink, Green, White, Gray | Blue, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12″ | 13.2″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 2,400 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,392 px |
| Pixel density | 279 ppi | 315 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 900 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.3% | 87.3% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite |
| Chip maker | — | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | — | 8 |
| CPU frequency | — | 4.32 GHz |
| GPU | — | Adreno 830 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 12,140 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | — |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.2 | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 15 |
Related comparisons
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2024)vsWortmann Terra Pad 1201
vs
Honor Pad V9vsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
8.68.8
vs
OnePlus Pad ProvsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
9.08.8
vs
Vivo Pad3 ProvsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
9.38.8
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2025)vsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
8.78.8
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2026)vsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
9.08.8


