vs
9.0Display8.8
9.0Battery7.2
8.7Memory & storage6.7
6.4Features7.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad Air (2024)Pad 7
| MatePad Air (2024) | Pad 7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 270 mm | 251.2 mm | +18.8 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 173.4 mm | +9.6 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.2 mm | −0.3 mm |
| Weight | 555 g | 500 g | +55 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad Air (2024) better than Pad 7?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 8,850 mAh+14%
- Wired charging66 W vs 45 W+47%
- Screen size12″ vs 11.2″+7%
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 800 nits+25%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- GPSYes · Pad 7: No
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Pad 7: No
- Thickness5.9 mm vs 6.2 mm+5%
Why is Pad 7 better than MatePad Air (2024)?
- Pixel density279 ppi vs 344 ppi+23%
- Weight555 g vs 500 g+11%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 2,136 px+16%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 3,200 px+14%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5.4+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 555 g | 500 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.2 mm |
| Height | 270 mm | 251.2 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 173.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Pink, Green, White, Gray | Black, Blue, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12″ | 11.2″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 2,136 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,200 px |
| Pixel density | 279 ppi | 344 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 800 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 811 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.3% | 85.8% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | — | Qualcomm SM7675-AB Snapdragon 7+ Gen 3 |
| Chip maker | — | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | — | 8 |
| CPU frequency | — | 2.8 GHz |
| GPU | — | Adreno 732 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,697,444 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 4,978 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 8,850 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 50% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.2 | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 2 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | F |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 91 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2024)vsWortmann Terra Pad 1201
vs
Honor Pad V9vsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
8.68.8
vs
OnePlus Pad ProvsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
9.08.8
vs
Vivo Pad3 ProvsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
9.38.8
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2025)vsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
8.78.8
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2026)vsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
9.08.8


