vs
8.7Display9.3
7.0Performance9.6
9.0Battery9.5
8.7Memory & storage9.4
7.6Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad Air (2025)Pad 7S Pro 12.5
| MatePad Air (2025) | Pad 7S Pro 12.5 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 270 mm | 279.1 mm | −9.1 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 192 mm | −9 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.8 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 555 g | 576 g | −21 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad Air (2025) better than Pad 7S Pro 12.5?
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Pad 7S Pro 12.5: No
- Weight555 g vs 576 g+4%
Why is Pad 7S Pro 12.5 better than MatePad Air (2025)?
- AnTuTu score1,003,667 vs 2,963,0523×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,979 vs 8,4312.1×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Wired charging66 W vs 120 W+82%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 10,610 mAh+5%
- CPU frequency2.29 GHz vs 3.4 GHz+48%
- Front camera8 MP vs 32 MP4×
- Process7 nm vs 3 nm2.3×
- Screen size12″ vs 12.5″+4%
- Pixel density279 ppi vs 308 ppi+10%
- CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 555 g | 576 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.8 mm |
| Height | 270 mm | 279.1 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 192 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 or Panda-X |
| Colours | Pink, Green, White, Gray | Black, Purple, Titanium Silver, Basalt Gray |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12″ | 12.5″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 2,136 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,200 px |
| Pixel density | 279 ppi | 308 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 854 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.3% | 86.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | HiSilicon Kirin 8020 | Xring O1 |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Xring |
| Process | 7 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU frequency | 2.29 GHz | 3.4 GHz |
| GPU | Maleoon 920 | Immortalis-G925 MP16 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,003,667 | 2,963,052 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,979 | 8,431 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 10,610 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 120 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 5.0 | Android 15 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 2 |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo IdeaTab ProvsHuawei MatePad Air (2025)
vs
Lenovo Tab K12vsHuawei MatePad Air (2025)
8.88.7
vs
VALE V12XvsHuawei MatePad Air (2025)
vs
Xiaomi Pad MinivsHuawei MatePad Air (2025)
8.78.7
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2025)vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 4)
8.78.8
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2026)vsHuawei MatePad Air (2025)
9.08.7


