vs
9.6Display9.7
9.0Battery8.6
8.7Memory & storage9.1
6.1Features8.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad Air (2026)MatePad Pro 12 (2026)
| MatePad Air (2026) | MatePad Pro 12 (2026) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 270 mm | 264.2 mm | +5.8 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 172.9 mm | +10.1 mm |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 4.7 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 509 g | 439 g | +70 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad Air (2026) better than MatePad Pro 12 (2026)?
- Max video4K vs 1080p
Why is MatePad Pro 12 (2026) better than MatePad Air (2026)?
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 7+75%
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 10,400 mAh+3%
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 1,600 nits+33%
- GPSNo · MatePad Air (2026): Yes
- Weight509 g vs 439 g+16%
- Pixel density279 ppi vs 296 ppi+6%
- Thickness5.3 mm vs 4.7 mm+13%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.3% vs 95.6%+11%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 3,036 px+8%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 1,952 px+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 509 g | 439 g |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 4.7 mm |
| Height | 270 mm | 264.2 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 172.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP42 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Colours | Sakura Pink, Airy Blue, White, Gray, Yellow | Black, Silver, White, Blue, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12″ | 12.2″ |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 1,952 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,036 px |
| Pixel density | 279 ppi | 296 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.3% | 95.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin T93B or Kirin T93C | Kirin T93 / Kirin T93A |
| Chip maker | Kirin | Kirin |
| CPU cores | — | 8 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 10,400 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 66 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 57% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.3 (International); HarmonyOS 6.1 (China) | HarmonyOS 6.1 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | HarmonyOS |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | G |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 87 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | E |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S12vsHuawei MatePad Air (2026)
9.29.0
vs
Honor MagicPad 4vsHuawei MatePad Air (2026)
vs
Lenovo Legion Tab G5vsHuawei MatePad Air (2026)
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2026)vsRedmagic Astra 2 Gaming
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2026)vsHuawei MatePad Air (2025)
9.08.7
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2026)vsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
9.08.8


