vs
9.6Display8.9
9.0Battery9.4
8.7Memory & storage7.0
6.1Features8.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
MatePad Air (2026)Yoga Tab Gen 2
| MatePad Air (2026) | Yoga Tab Gen 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 270 mm | 250.6 mm | +19.4 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 173 mm | +10 mm |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 6.2 mm | −0.9 mm |
| Weight | 509 g | 480 g | +29 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is MatePad Air (2026) better than Yoga Tab Gen 2?
- OLED panelYes · Yoga Tab Gen 2: No
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Rear camera50 MP vs 13 MP3.8×
- Screen size12″ vs 11.1″+8%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Max video4K vs 1080p
- Peak brightness1,200 nits vs 1,100 nits+9%
- Front camera12 MP vs 8 MP+50%
- Thickness5.3 mm vs 6.2 mm+17%
Why is Yoga Tab Gen 2 better than MatePad Air (2026)?
- Battery capacity10,100 mAh vs 11,000 mAh+9%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 7+75%
- Pixel density279 ppi vs 416 ppi+49%
- Memory card slotNo · MatePad Air (2026): Yes
- Weight509 g vs 480 g+6%
- Wired charging66 W vs 68 W+3%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 2,560 px+39%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 3,840 px+37%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 509 g | 480 g |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 6.2 mm |
| Height | 270 mm | 250.6 mm |
| Width | 183 mm | 173 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Colours | Sakura Pink, Airy Blue, White, Gray, Yellow | Cosmic Blue, Seashell |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12″ | 11.1″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 2,560 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,840 px |
| Pixel density | 279 ppi | 416 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 1,100 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 581 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.3% | 84.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Kirin T93B or Kirin T93C | Mediatek Dimensity 9500s |
| Chip maker | Kirin | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | — | 8 |
| CPU frequency | — | 3.73 GHz |
| GPU | — | Immortalis-G925 MC11 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 2,778,517 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 8,144 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,100 mAh | 11,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 66 W | 68 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 40% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 1080p |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | — |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | HarmonyOS 4.3 (International); HarmonyOS 6.1 (China) | Android 17 |
| Platform | HarmonyOS | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 7 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | F |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 122 h |
| Repairability class | — | A |
| Drop resistance class | — | E |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S12vsHuawei MatePad Air (2026)
9.29.0
vs
Honor MagicPad 4vsHuawei MatePad Air (2026)
vs
Lenovo Legion Tab G5vsHuawei MatePad Air (2026)
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2026)vsRedmagic Astra 2 Gaming
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2026)vsHuawei MatePad Air (2025)
9.08.7
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2026)vsHuawei MatePad Air (2024)
9.08.8


