vs
9.0Display9.3
8.8Performance9.2
8.6Battery7.0
8.3Memory & storage8.7
6.1Features8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Idea Tab Pro Gen 2Pad Mini
| Idea Tab Pro Gen 2 | Pad Mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 296.5 mm | 194.4 mm | +102.1 mm |
| Width | 191.9 mm | 132.4 mm | +59.5 mm |
| Thickness | 6.2 mm | 5.4 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 598 g | 279 g | +319 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Idea Tab Pro Gen 2 better than Pad Mini?
- Battery capacity10,200 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+27%
- Screen size13″ vs 8.8″+48%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad Mini: No
- GPSYes · Pad Mini: No
- Resolution (long side)3,504 px vs 2,520 px+39%
- Resolution (short side)2,190 px vs 1,680 px+30%
Why is Pad Mini better than Idea Tab Pro Gen 2?
- Weight598 g vs 279 g2.1×
- OLED panelNo · Idea Tab Pro Gen 2: Yes
- Peak brightness800 nits vs 1,600 nits2×
- Wired charging45 W vs 67 W+49%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- CPU frequency3.21 GHz vs 3.8 GHz+18%
- Pixel density318 ppi vs 344 ppi+8%
- Process4 nm vs 3 nm+33%
- Thickness6.2 mm vs 5.4 mm+15%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.1% vs 89.6%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 598 g | 279 g |
| Thickness | 6.2 mm | 5.4 mm |
| Height | 296.5 mm | 194.4 mm |
| Width | 191.9 mm | 132.4 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Luna Grey, Cloud Grey, Jelly Mint | Monet Purple, Space Gray, Mint Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13″ | 8.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,190 px | 1,680 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,504 px | 2,520 px |
| Pixel density | 318 ppi | 344 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 595 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.1% | 89.6% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 | Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.21 GHz | 3.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 825 | Adreno 829 |
| AnTuTu score | 2,420,441 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 6,823 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,200 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | — |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | — |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 16 |
| Major OS updates promised | 2 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | F | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 105 h | — |
| Repairability class | A | — |
| Drop resistance class | E | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Honor MagicPad 4vsLenovo Idea Tab Pro Gen 2
vs
Amazon Alexa Tablet 12 ProvsLenovo Idea Tab Pro Gen 2
vs
Lenovo Idea Tab Pro Gen 2vsRedmagic Astra 2 Gaming
vs
Lenovo Idea Tab Pro Gen 2vsLenovo Yoga Tab Plus G2
vs
vs
Lenovo IdeaTab Pro G2vsOPPO Pad Mini

