vs
7.0Display7.5
9.0Performance7.7
4.8Battery6.7
9.7Memory & storage6.8
6.5Features9.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion Y700 (2023)Galaxy Tab S7
| Legion Y700 (2023) | Galaxy Tab S7 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 208.9 mm | 253.8 mm | −44.9 mm |
| Width | 129.5 mm | 165.3 mm | −35.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 6.3 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Weight | 350 g | 498 g | −148 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion Y700 (2023) better than Galaxy Tab S7?
- RAM16 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Weight350 g vs 498 g+42%
- Pixel density343 ppi vs 274 ppi+25%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Process4 nm vs 7 nm+75%
- CPU frequency3.19 GHz vs 3.09 GHz+3%
Why is Galaxy Tab S7 better than Legion Y700 (2023)?
- Battery capacity6,550 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+22%
- Cellular (LTE)No · Legion Y700 (2023): Yes
- Screen size8.8″ vs 11″+25%
- GPSNo · Legion Y700 (2023): Yes
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Legion Y700 (2023): Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Thickness7.6 mm vs 6.3 mm+21%
- USB version3.1 vs 3.2+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 350 g | 498 g |
| Thickness | 7.6 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 208.9 mm | 253.8 mm |
| Width | 129.5 mm | 165.3 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Gray | Mystic Black, Mystic Bronze, Mystic Silver, Phantom Navy |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.8″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 343 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83% | 83.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8475P Snapdragon 8+ Gen 1 | Qualcomm SM8250 Snapdragon 865 5G+ |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.19 GHz | 3.09 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 730 | Adreno 650 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.0 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,550 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | — | 5 |
| USB | 2x USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 10 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 5.1 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE+vsLenovo Legion Y700 (2023)
8.08.0
vs
Lenovo Legion Y700 (2025)vsLenovo Legion Y700 (2023)
8.48.0
vs
OnePlus PadvsLenovo Legion Y700 (2023)
7.78.0
vs
Huawei MatePad AirvsLenovo Legion Y700 (2023)
8.38.0
vs
Huawei MatePad Pro 11 (2024)vsLenovo Legion Y700 (2023)
8.18.0
vs
Lenovo Legion Y700 (2023)vsOukitel RT7 5G
8.07.9


