vs
9.2Display9.4
9.8Performance9.8
6.5Battery9.7
9.8Memory & storage9.4
8.8Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion Y700 AIPad 9 Pro Max
| Legion Y700 AI | Pad 9 Pro Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 190.5 mm | 296.2 mm | −105.7 mm |
| Width | 122.6 mm | 203.1 mm | −80.5 mm |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 5.7 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 298 g | 645 g | −347 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion Y700 AI better than Pad 9 Pro Max?
- Peak brightness4,000 nits vs 1,000 nits4×
- Weight298 g vs 645 g2.2×
- RAM24 GB vs 16 GB+50%
- OLED panelYes · Pad 9 Pro Max: No
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad 9 Pro Max: No
- 5GYes · Pad 9 Pro Max: No
- Refresh rate165 Hz vs 144 Hz+15%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 9 Pro Max: No
- GPSYes · Pad 9 Pro Max: No
- Pixel density359 ppi vs 308 ppi+17%
- CPU frequency4.74 GHz vs 4.35 GHz+9%
Why is Pad 9 Pro Max better than Legion Y700 AI?
- Battery capacity7,470 mAh vs 12,000 mAh+61%
- Screen size8.4″ vs 13.3″+58%
- AnTuTu score4,518,403 vs 5,137,645+14%
- Wired charging68 W vs 120 W+76%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)11,405 vs 13,220+16%
- Front camera8 MP vs 32 MP4×
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 2,272 px+42%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 3,408 px+33%
- CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
- Thickness6.5 mm vs 5.7 mm+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 298 g | 645 g |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 5.7 mm |
| Height | 190.5 mm | 296.2 mm |
| Width | 122.6 mm | 203.1 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Dark Purple, Purple, White | Gray, Silver, Burgundy red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.4″ | 13.3″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 2,272 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 3,408 px |
| Pixel density | 359 ppi | 308 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 4,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.6% | 87.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8850-1-AD Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | XRing O3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Xring |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU frequency | 4.74 GHz | 4.35 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 840 | Arm G2-Ultra NX MC16 |
| AnTuTu score | 4,518,403 | 5,137,645 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 11,405 | 13,220 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 24 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,470 mAh | 12,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 80% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 6 |
| USB | 1x USB Type-C 2.0 & 1x USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Unspecified | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 17 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 4 |







