vs
7.7Display7.9
9.6Performance9.7
6.6Battery8.1
9.7Memory & storage9.8
6.3Features6.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion Y700 (Gen 4)Legion Y700 (Gen 5)
| Legion Y700 (Gen 4) | Legion Y700 (Gen 5) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 207.6 mm | 206.5 mm | +1.1 mm |
| Width | 128.5 mm | 128.5 mm | = |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 7.6 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 347 g | 360 g | −13 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion Y700 (Gen 4) better than Legion Y700 (Gen 5)?
- Weight347 g vs 360 g+4%
- Thickness7 mm vs 7.6 mm+8%
Why is Legion Y700 (Gen 5) better than Legion Y700 (Gen 4)?
- AnTuTu score3,192,386 vs 3,928,813+23%
- RAM16 GB vs 24 GB+50%
- Battery capacity7,600 mAh vs 9,000 mAh+18%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)9,697 vs 11,672+20%
- Peak brightness600 nits vs 800 nits+33%
- CPU frequency4.32 GHz vs 4.6 GHz+6%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 6+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 347 g | 360 g |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 207.6 mm | 206.5 mm |
| Width | 128.5 mm | 128.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx2 |
| Colours | Black, White | Black, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.8″ | 8.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,904 px | 1,904 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,040 px | 3,040 px |
| Pixel density | 408 ppi | 408 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 165 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | 800 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.3% | 84.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.32 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 830 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | 3,192,386 | 3,928,813 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 9,697 | 11,672 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 24 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,600 mAh | 9,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 68 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 6 |
| USB | 1x USB Type-C 2.0 & 1x USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 | 1x USB Type-C 2.0 & 1x USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Unspecified | Unspecified |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 50 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
Related comparisons
vs
VALE V12XvsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 4)
vs
Lenovo IdeaTab ProvsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 4)
vs
Xiaomi Pad MinivsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 4)
8.78.8
vs
Xiaomi Poco Pad X1vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 4)
8.48.8
vs
Huawei MatePad Air (2025)vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 4)
8.78.8
vs
Honor MagicPad 4vsLenovo Legion Y700 (Gen 5)

