vs
6.9Display7.1
8.2Performance7.7
4.8Battery6.8
7.0Memory & storage5.6
9.6Features5.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion Y700Pad
| Legion Y700 | Pad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 207.1 mm | 252.2 mm | −45.1 mm |
| Width | 128.1 mm | 163.8 mm | −35.7 mm |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.1 mm | +0.8 mm |
| Weight | 375 g | 507 g | −132 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion Y700 better than Pad?
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad: No
- Wired charging45 W vs 33 W+36%
- Weight375 g vs 507 g+35%
- Pixel density343 ppi vs 274 ppi+25%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Pad: No
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 480 nits+4%
- USB version3.1 vs 2+55%
Why is Pad better than Legion Y700?
- Battery capacity6,550 mAh vs 8,360 mAh+28%
- Screen size8.8″ vs 11″+25%
- Thickness7.9 mm vs 7.1 mm+11%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 375 g | 507 g |
| Thickness | 7.9 mm | 7.1 mm |
| Height | 207.1 mm | 252.2 mm |
| Width | 128.1 mm | 163.8 mm |
| Colours | Gray | Black, Silver, Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8.8″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 343 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 480 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.6% | 84.9% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.2 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Adreno 650 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 6,550 mAh | 8,360 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 67% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 12 |








