vs
9.5Display9.3
9.5Performance9.2
9.7Battery7.0
9.7Memory & storage8.7
4.9Features8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Legion Y900 13Pad Mini
| Legion Y900 13 | Pad Mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 291.8 mm | 194.4 mm | +97.4 mm |
| Width | 200 mm | 132.4 mm | +67.6 mm |
| Thickness | 6 mm | 5.4 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 599 g | 279 g | +320 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Legion Y900 13 better than Pad Mini?
- Battery capacity12,700 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+59%
- Screen size13″ vs 8.8″+48%
- RAM16 GB vs 12 GB+33%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad Mini: No
- GPSYes · Pad Mini: No
- CPU frequency4.32 GHz vs 3.8 GHz+14%
- Pixel density355 ppi vs 344 ppi+3%
- Resolution (short side)2,560 px vs 1,680 px+52%
- Resolution (long side)3,840 px vs 2,520 px+52%
Why is Pad Mini better than Legion Y900 13?
- Weight599 g vs 279 g2.1×
- OLED panelNo · Legion Y900 13: Yes
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 4 vs Wi-Fi 7+75%
- Peak brightness1,100 nits vs 1,600 nits+45%
- Thickness6 mm vs 5.4 mm+11%
- Screen-to-body ratio86.2% vs 89.6%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 599 g | 279 g |
| Thickness | 6 mm | 5.4 mm |
| Height | 291.8 mm | 194.4 mm |
| Width | 200 mm | 132.4 mm |
| Colours | Black, White, Purple | Monet Purple, Space Gray, Mint Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13″ | 8.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,560 px | 1,680 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,840 px | 2,520 px |
| Pixel density | 355 ppi | 344 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,100 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.2% | 89.6% |
| HDR | Yes | — |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8750-AB Snapdragon 8 Elite | Qualcomm SM8845 Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.32 GHz | 3.8 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 830 | Adreno 829 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,700 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 4 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Yes | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | — | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | ColorOS 16 |








