vs
8.5Display7.5
7.4Performance7.7
6.5Battery7.6
5.2Memory & storage5.6
6.9Features9.1
Why is Pad Pro 2022 better than Pad 5 Pro?
- OLED panelYes · Pad 5 Pro: No
- Memory card slotYes · Pad 5 Pro: No
- Weight480 g vs 515 g+7%
- Process6 nm vs 7 nm+17%
Why is Pad 5 Pro better than Pad Pro 2022?
- Wired charging30 W vs 67 W2.2×
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pad Pro 2022: Yes
- Battery capacity8,200 mAh vs 8,600 mAh+5%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+23%
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- Pixel density267 ppi vs 274 ppi+3%
- Resolution (short side)1,536 px vs 1,600 px+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 480 g | 515 g |
| Thickness | — | 6.9 mm |
| Height | — | 254.7 mm |
| Width | — | 166.3 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Plastic |
| Colours | Gray, Gold | Black, White |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.2″ | 11″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,536 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 267 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 600 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | — | 82.8% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8797 Kompanio 1300T | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G77 MC9 | Adreno 650 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,200 mAh | 8,600 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | — | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 3.2 | — |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Unspecified | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | MIUI 14 |








