vs
9.4Display7.9
8.6Performance6.2
9.7Battery8.4
8.5Memory & storage7.0
8.2Features7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab ExtremeGalaxy Tab S9 FE+
| Tab Extreme | Galaxy Tab S9 FE+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 327.8 mm | 285.4 mm | +42.4 mm |
| Width | 210.8 mm | 185.4 mm | +25.4 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.5 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 740 g | 627 g | +113 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab Extreme better than Galaxy Tab S9 FE+?
- Battery capacity12,300 mAh vs 10,090 mAh+22%
- OLED panelYes · Galaxy Tab S9 FE+: No
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 90 Hz+33%
- Screen size14.5″ vs 12.4″+17%
- Wired charging68 W vs 45 W+51%
- CPU frequency3.05 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+27%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
- Process4 nm vs 5 nm+25%
- Resolution (short side)1,876 px vs 1,600 px+17%
Why is Galaxy Tab S9 FE+ better than Tab Extreme?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Tab Extreme: Yes
- eSIMNo · Tab Extreme: Yes
- Weight740 g vs 627 g+18%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 740 g | 627 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 327.8 mm | 285.4 mm |
| Width | 210.8 mm | 185.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Storm Grey | Mint, Silver, Gray, Lavender |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 14.5″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | OLED | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | Yes | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,876 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,000 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 244 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 800 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 760 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 88.2% | 84.3% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9000 | Exynos 1380 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Exynos |
| Process | 4 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.05 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MC10 | Mali-G68 MP5 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 765,195 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,859 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 12,300 mAh | 10,090 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 68 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 and USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 2 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 UltravsLenovo Tab Extreme
9.29.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9+vsLenovo Tab Extreme
9.29.4
vs
Huawei MatePad Pro 13.2vsLenovo Tab Extreme
8.69.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S8 UltravsLenovo Tab Extreme
9.29.4
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE+
8.48.0
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE+vsOnePlus Pad
8.07.7

