Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab P12Pad
| Tab P12 | Pad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 293.3 mm | 258 mm | +35.3 mm |
| Width | 190.7 mm | 189.4 mm | +1.3 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 6.5 mm | +0.4 mm |
| Weight | 615 g | 552 g | +63 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab P12 better than Pad?
- Battery capacity10,200 mAh vs 9,510 mAh+7%
- Screen size12.7″ vs 11.6″+9%
- Memory card slotYes · Pad: No
- Front camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- Resolution (long side)2,944 px vs 2,800 px+5%
Why is Pad better than Tab P12?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- Wired charging30 W vs 67 W2.2×
- RAM8 GB vs 12 GB+50%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)2,424 vs 3,158+30%
- AnTuTu score800,617 vs 859,019+7%
- Peak brightness400 nits vs 500 nits+25%
- Charged in 30 min25% vs 50%2×
- GPSNo · Tab P12: Yes
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 3.05 GHz+17%
- Weight615 g vs 552 g+11%
- Measured brightness405 nits vs 442 nits+9%
- Pixel density273 ppi vs 296 ppi+8%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 615 g | 552 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 293.3 mm | 258 mm |
| Width | 190.7 mm | 189.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 | — |
| Colours | Storm Grey, Oat | Halo Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.7″ | 11.6″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 2,000 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,944 px | 2,800 px |
| Pixel density | 273 ppi | 296 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 405 nits | 442 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 83.6% | 84.2% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7050 | Mediatek Dimensity 9000 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 3.05 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G68 MC4 | Mali-G710 MC10 |
| AnTuTu score | 800,617 | 859,019 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 2,424 | 3,158 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,200 mAh | 9,510 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 67 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 25% | 50% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.1 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -22.5 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | OxygenOS 15 |









