vs
8.0Display9.1
7.2Performance8.1
8.8Battery9.4
7.0Memory & storage6.1
4.8Features6.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Tab Plus Gen 2Moto Pad 70 Pro
| Tab Plus Gen 2 | Moto Pad 70 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 278.8 mm | 296.5 mm | −17.7 mm |
| Width | 181.1 mm | 191.9 mm | −10.8 mm |
| Thickness | 6.8 mm | 6.2 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 760 g | 598 g | +162 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Tab Plus Gen 2 better than Moto Pad 70 Pro?
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- GPSYes · Moto Pad 70 Pro: No
Why is Moto Pad 70 Pro better than Tab Plus Gen 2?
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 144 Hz+20%
- Wired charging45 W vs 68 W+51%
- Screen size12.1″ vs 13″+7%
- Pixel density249 ppi vs 318 ppi+28%
- Weight760 g vs 598 g+27%
- CPU frequency2.6 GHz vs 3.21 GHz+23%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 7+17%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,600 px vs 2,190 px+37%
- Resolution (long side)2,560 px vs 3,504 px+37%
- Bluetooth5.4 vs 6+11%
- Thickness6.8 mm vs 6.2 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 760 g | 598 g |
| Thickness | 6.8 mm | 6.2 mm |
| Height | 278.8 mm | 296.5 mm |
| Width | 181.1 mm | 191.9 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | IP52 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | IPx2 |
| Colours | Celestial White | Pantone Titan |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.1″ | 13″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,600 px | 2,190 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,560 px | 3,504 px |
| Pixel density | 249 ppi | 318 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 800 nits | 800 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.1% | 86.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7400 | Qualcomm SM8735 Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.6 GHz | 3.21 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 | Adreno 825 |
| AnTuTu score | 979,430 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,148 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,200 mAh | 10,200 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Ion | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 68 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 38% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | — |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 2 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | E | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 139 h | — |
| Repairability class | A | — |
| Drop resistance class | E | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo Tab Plus Gen 2vsAmazon Alexa Tablet 12 Pro
vs
Lenovo IdeaTab Pro G2vsLenovo Tab Plus Gen 2
vs
Acer Iconia Duo S14vsLenovo Tab Plus Gen 2
8.28.1
vs
Lenovo Tab Plus Gen 2vsMotorola Moto Pad 70
8.18.1
vs
Lenovo IdeaTab Pro G2vsMotorola Moto Pad 70 Pro

