vs
7.2Display7.6
8.2Performance6.9
8.8Battery8.2
7.0Memory & storage6.1
5.8Features8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Moto Pad 60 ProRedmi Pad 2 Pro
| Moto Pad 60 Pro | Redmi Pad 2 Pro | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 291.8 mm | 279.8 mm | +12 mm |
| Width | 189.1 mm | 181.7 mm | +7.4 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.5 mm | −0.6 mm |
| Weight | 620 g | 620 g | = |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Moto Pad 60 Pro better than Redmi Pad 2 Pro?
- AnTuTu score1,564,600 vs 986,882+59%
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)4,370 vs 3,286+33%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Screen size12.7″ vs 12.1″+5%
- Wired charging45 W vs 33 W+36%
- CPU frequency3.35 GHz vs 2.7 GHz+24%
- Pixel density273 ppi vs 249 ppi+10%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 6+8%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,840 px vs 1,600 px+15%
Why is Redmi Pad 2 Pro better than Moto Pad 60 Pro?
- Cellular (LTE)No · Moto Pad 60 Pro: Yes
- 5GNo · Moto Pad 60 Pro: Yes
- Battery capacity10,200 mAh vs 12,000 mAh+18%
- Peak brightness400 nits vs 600 nits+50%
- Measured brightness392 nits vs 542 nits+38%
- eSIMNo · Moto Pad 60 Pro: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Moto Pad 60 Pro: Yes
- Water resistance (IPx)IPx2 vs IPx3+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 620 g | 620 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.5 mm |
| Height | 291.8 mm | 279.8 mm |
| Width | 189.1 mm | 181.7 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | IP53 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | IPx3 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Pantone: Bronze Green | Graphite Gray, Silver, Lavender Purple, Matte Glass Version |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.7″ | 12.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,840 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,944 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 273 ppi | 249 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 392 nits | 542 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.8% | 83.5% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 8300 | Qualcomm SM7635-AC Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.35 GHz | 2.7 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G615-MC6 | Adreno 810 |
| AnTuTu score | 1,564,600 | 986,882 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 4,370 | 3,286 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,200 mAh | 12,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 12.9 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 30% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.3 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass, gyro (cellular model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 14 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS 2 |
| Major OS updates promised | 2 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | — | G |
| Battery charge cycles | — | 1,000 |
| Endurance per cycle | — | 103 h |
| Repairability class | — | C |
| Drop resistance class | — | A |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo Idea Tab Plus 12.1vsMotorola Moto Pad 60 Pro
vs
Lenovo IdeaTab ProvsMotorola Moto Pad 60 Pro
vs
Xiaomi Pad 8vsMotorola Moto Pad 60 Pro
8.58.3
vs
Xiaomi Poco Pad X1vsMotorola Moto Pad 60 Pro
8.48.3
vs
Motorola Moto Pad 70 ProvsMotorola Moto Pad 60 Pro
8.88.3
vs
Xiaomi Redmi Pad 2 ProvsLenovo Idea Tab Plus 12.1

