vs
4.6Display2.6
5.8Performance4.3
5.4Battery3.7
3.1Memory & storage3.7
6.1Features4.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Moto Tab G62Pad Mini
| Moto Tab G62 | Pad Mini | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 251.2 mm | 211.8 mm | +39.4 mm |
| Width | 158.8 mm | 124.5 mm | +34.3 mm |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 7.6 mm | −0.1 mm |
| Weight | 465 g | 372 g | +93 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Moto Tab G62 better than Pad Mini?
- Battery capacity7,700 mAh vs 6,400 mAh+20%
- Screen size10.6″ vs 8.7″+22%
- Pixel density220 ppi vs 179 ppi+23%
- Process6 nm vs 12 nm2×
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Ultra-wide cameraYes · Pad Mini: No
- CPU frequency2.4 GHz vs 2 GHz+20%
- Wired charging20 W vs 18 W+11%
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 800 px+50%
- Resolution (long side)2,000 px vs 1,340 px+49%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5+4%
Why is Pad Mini better than Moto Tab G62?
- RAM4 GB vs 6 GB+50%
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Weight465 g vs 372 g+25%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 465 g | 372 g |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 7.6 mm |
| Height | 251.2 mm | 211.8 mm |
| Width | 158.8 mm | 124.5 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Gray | Gray, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.6″ | 8.7″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 1,340 px |
| Pixel density | 220 ppi | 179 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 80.2% | 81.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G | Unisoc Tiger T616 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Unisoc |
| Process | 6 nm | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 610 | Mali-G57 MP1 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 6 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,700 mAh | 6,400 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 20 W | 18 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity | Accelerometer, proximity |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | Yes | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | — |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | realme UI 2.0 |









