Dimensions
Size comparison
T10Tab 8 4G
| T10 | Tab 8 4G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 208 mm | 197 mm | +11 mm |
| Width | 123.2 mm | 124.8 mm | −1.6 mm |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 8.9 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 375 g | 295 g | +80 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is T10 better than Tab 8 4G?
- RAM4 GB vs 2 GB2×
- Battery capacity5,250 mAh vs 4,080 mAh+29%
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Stereo speakersYes · Tab 8 4G: No
- CPU cores8 vs 42×
- Rear camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
Why is Tab 8 4G better than T10?
- Front camera2 MP vs 5 MP2.5×
- Weight375 g vs 295 g+27%
- CPU frequency1.6 GHz vs 2 GHz+25%
- Screen-to-body ratio72.4% vs 75.5%+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 375 g | 295 g |
| Thickness | 9 mm | 8.9 mm |
| Height | 208 mm | 197 mm |
| Width | 123.2 mm | 124.8 mm |
| Frame | Plastic | — |
| Back | Plastic | — |
| Colours | Ocean Blue | Prime Black |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 450 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 72.4% | 75.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc T606 | Mediatek MT8766 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | — |
| CPU cores | 8 | 4 |
| CPU frequency | 1.6 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MP1 | PowerVR GE8300 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 2 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | — | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 5,250 mAh | 4,080 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 10 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | — |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO | — |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity | Accelerometer |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.4 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 11 |
| Platform | Android | Android |









