vs
9.5Display9.4
9.6Performance9.8
9.7Battery9.7
8.7Memory & storage9.4
7.2Features8.7
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad 4Pad 9 Pro Max
| Pad 4 | Pad 9 Pro Max | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 289.7 mm | 296.2 mm | −6.5 mm |
| Width | 209.8 mm | 203.1 mm | +6.7 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.7 mm | +0.2 mm |
| Weight | 672 g | 645 g | +27 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad 4 better than Pad 9 Pro Max?
- Battery capacity13,380 mAh vs 12,000 mAh+12%
- CPU frequency4.6 GHz vs 4.35 GHz+6%
- Pixel density315 ppi vs 308 ppi+2%
- Resolution (short side)2,400 px vs 2,272 px+6%
Why is Pad 9 Pro Max better than Pad 4?
- AnTuTu score4,003,712 vs 5,137,645+28%
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)10,377 vs 13,220+27%
- Wired charging80 W vs 120 W+50%
- Rear camera13 MP vs 50 MP3.8×
- Front camera8 MP vs 32 MP4×
- Weight672 g vs 645 g+4%
- CPU cores8 vs 10+25%
- Thickness5.9 mm vs 5.7 mm+4%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 672 g | 645 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 5.7 mm |
| Height | 289.7 mm | 296.2 mm |
| Width | 209.8 mm | 203.1 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Dune Glow, Sage Mist | Gray, Silver, Burgundy red |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.2″ | 13.3″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,400 px | 2,272 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,392 px | 3,408 px |
| Pixel density | 315 ppi | 308 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,000 nits |
| Measured brightness | 857 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.2% | 87.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | XRing O3 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Xring |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 10 |
| CPU frequency | 4.6 GHz | 4.35 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 840 | Arm G2-Ultra NX MC16 |
| AnTuTu score | 4,003,712 | 5,137,645 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 10,377 | 13,220 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 13,380 mAh | 12,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 120 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 17 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OxygenOS 16 | HyperOS 4 |








