vs
9.5Display9.3
9.6Performance9.7
9.7Battery6.6
8.7Memory & storage9.4
7.2Features8.9
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad 4RedMagic Astra 2
| Pad 4 | RedMagic Astra 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 289.7 mm | 207.1 mm | +82.6 mm |
| Width | 209.8 mm | 134.2 mm | +75.6 mm |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.9 mm | −1 mm |
| Weight | 672 g | 363 g | +309 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad 4 better than RedMagic Astra 2?
- Battery capacity13,380 mAh vs 8,300 mAh+61%
- Screen size13.2″ vs 9.1″+46%
- AnTuTu score4,003,712 vs 3,565,930+12%
- Wired charging80 W vs 75 W+7%
- Resolution (short side)2,400 px vs 1,504 px+60%
- Resolution (long side)3,392 px vs 2,400 px+41%
- Thickness5.9 mm vs 6.9 mm+17%
Why is RedMagic Astra 2 better than Pad 4?
- OLED panelNo · Pad 4: Yes
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Weight672 g vs 363 g+85%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 185 Hz+28%
- Peak brightness1,000 nits vs 1,600 nits+60%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)10,377 vs 11,323+9%
- Measured brightness857 nits vs 983 nits+15%
- Front camera8 MP vs 9 MP+12%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 672 g | 363 g |
| Thickness | 5.9 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 289.7 mm | 207.1 mm |
| Width | 209.8 mm | 134.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP54 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx4 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Dune Glow, Sage Mist | Eclipse Black, Starfrost Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 13.2″ | 9.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | OLED |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,400 px | 1,504 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 3,392 px | 2,400 px |
| Pixel density | 315 ppi | 313 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 185 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,000 nits | 1,600 nits |
| Measured brightness | 857 nits | 983 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 87.2% | 85.7% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Qualcomm SM8850-AC Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.6 GHz | 4.6 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 840 | Adreno 840 |
| AnTuTu score | 4,003,712 | 3,565,930 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 10,377 | 11,323 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 7,838 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 4.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 13,380 mAh | 8,300 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Active use (test) | — | 10.4 h |
| Wired charging | 80 W | 75 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 6 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | Dual USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 & USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -24.8 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 9 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 16 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OxygenOS 16 | — |








