vs
6.7Display7.2
4.8Performance5.1
6.2Battery6.5
6.1Memory & storage6.1
4.0Features4.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad GoRedmi Pad 2
| Pad Go | Redmi Pad 2 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 255.1 mm | 254.6 mm | +0.5 mm |
| Width | 188 mm | 166 mm | +22 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.4 mm | −0.5 mm |
| Weight | 532 g | 510 g | +22 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad Go better than Redmi Pad 2?
- Wired charging33 W vs 18 W+83%
- Screen size11.4″ vs 11″+3%
- Charged in 30 min30% vs 17%+76%
- Front camera8 MP vs 5 MP+60%
- Resolution (short side)1,720 px vs 1,600 px+7%
- Thickness6.9 mm vs 7.4 mm+7%
Why is Redmi Pad 2 better than Pad Go?
- Battery capacity8,000 mAh vs 9,000 mAh+12%
- AnTuTu score555,134 vs 570,469+3%
- Peak brightness400 nits vs 600 nits+50%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)1,924 vs 1,980+3%
- GPSNo · Pad Go: Yes
- 3.5 mm headphone jackNo · Pad Go: Yes
- Pixel density260 ppi vs 274 ppi+5%
- Weight532 g vs 510 g+4%
- Resolution (long side)2,408 px vs 2,560 px+6%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 532 g | 510 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 255.1 mm | 254.6 mm |
| Width | 188 mm | 166 mm |
| Frame | — | Plastic |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 or Panda glass |
| Colours | Twin Mint | Graphite Gray, Mint Green, Lavender Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.4″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,720 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,408 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 260 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 400 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 527 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 82.6% | 83% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Mediatek Helio G100 Ultra |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 555,134 | 570,469 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,924 | 1,980 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,000 mAh | 9,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.2 h |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 30% | 17% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -26.9 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro, compass | Accelerometer, gyro/compass (cellular model only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OxygenOS 13.2 | HyperOS 2 |









