Dimensions
Size comparison
PadPad 6
| Pad | Pad 6 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 258 mm | 254 mm | +4 mm |
| Width | 189.4 mm | 165.2 mm | +24.2 mm |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 6.5 mm | = |
| Weight | 552 g | 490 g | +62 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad better than Pad 6?
- RAM12 GB vs 8 GB+50%
- Wired charging67 W vs 33 W2×
- Battery capacity9,510 mAh vs 8,840 mAh+8%
- Screen size11.6″ vs 11″+6%
- Process4 nm vs 7 nm+75%
- Charged in 30 min50% vs 38%+32%
- Resolution (short side)2,000 px vs 1,800 px+11%
- Loudspeaker loudness-22.5 LUFS vs -23.7 LUFS+-5%
Why is Pad 6 better than Pad?
- AnTuTu score859,019 vs 1,005,598+17%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,158 vs 3,506+11%
- Measured brightness442 nits vs 500 nits+13%
- Weight552 g vs 490 g+13%
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 550 nits+10%
- CPU frequency3.05 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+5%
- Pixel density296 ppi vs 309 ppi+4%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 2,880 px+3%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 552 g | 490 g |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 258 mm | 254 mm |
| Width | 189.4 mm | 165.2 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Halo Green | Black, Blue, Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.6″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,000 px | 1,800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 2,880 px |
| Pixel density | 296 ppi | 309 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 550 nits |
| Measured brightness | 442 nits | 500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.2% | 83.6% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9000 | Qualcomm SM8250-AC Snapdragon 870 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.05 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MC10 | Adreno 650 |
| AnTuTu score | 859,019 | 1,005,598 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,158 | 3,506 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 1,147 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 9,510 mAh | 8,840 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 9.7 h |
| Wired charging | 67 W | 33 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 50% | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | — |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | -22.5 LUFS | -23.7 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OxygenOS 15 | MIUI Pad 14 |









