vs
8.1Display8.3
8.6Performance8.5
8.2Battery7.2
8.7Memory & storage7.0
5.1Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad 2Galaxy Tab S9
| Pad 2 | Galaxy Tab S9 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 258 mm | 254.3 mm | +3.7 mm |
| Width | 189.4 mm | 165.8 mm | +23.6 mm |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 5.9 mm | +0.6 mm |
| Weight | 552 g | 498 g | +54 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad 2 better than Galaxy Tab S9?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Battery capacity9,510 mAh vs 8,400 mAh+13%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 120 Hz+20%
- Wired charging67 W vs 45 W+49%
- Screen size11.6″ vs 11″+6%
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Pixel density296 ppi vs 274 ppi+8%
- Resolution (short side)2,000 px vs 1,600 px+25%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 2,560 px+9%
Why is Galaxy Tab S9 better than Pad 2?
- OLED panelNo · Pad 2: Yes
- Cellular (LTE)No · Pad 2: Yes
- Memory card slotNo · Pad 2: Yes
- eSIMNo · Pad 2: Yes
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 600 nits+20%
- Weight552 g vs 498 g+11%
- CPU frequency3.05 GHz vs 3.36 GHz+10%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6 vs Wi-Fi 6E+8%
- USB version2 vs 3.2+60%
- Front camera8 MP vs 12 MP+50%
- Thickness6.5 mm vs 5.9 mm+10%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 552 g | 498 g |
| Thickness | 6.5 mm | 5.9 mm |
| Height | 258 mm | 254.3 mm |
| Width | 189.4 mm | 165.8 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | — | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | — | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass |
| Colours | Gray, Gold | Beige, Graphite |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11.6″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | Dynamic AMOLED 2X |
| OLED panel | No | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 2,000 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 296 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 600 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 576 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.2% | 83.2% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9000 | Qualcomm SM8550-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.05 GHz | 3.36 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G710 MC10 | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,771,415 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 5,838 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 3,917 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 9,510 mAh | 8,400 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 67 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | No | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Under display |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, compass | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | Yes |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | ColorOS 13.1 | One UI 6 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |









