Dimensions
Size comparison
OT5RT7 5G
| OT5 | RT7 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 278.5 mm | 249.1 mm | +29.4 mm |
| Width | 174 mm | 167.8 mm | +6.2 mm |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 19.8 mm | −12.3 mm |
| Weight | 560 g | 1,212 g | −652 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is OT5 better than RT7 5G?
- Weight560 g vs 1,212 g2.2×
- Screen size12″ vs 10.1″+19%
- Thickness7.5 mm vs 19.8 mm2.6×
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · RT7 5G: No
- Repairability classB vs C
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2 GHz+10%
- Screen-to-body ratio84.6% vs 70.8%+19%
- Process6 nm vs 7 nm+17%
- Resolution (long side)2,000 px vs 1,920 px+4%
Why is RT7 5G better than OT5?
- Battery capacity11,000 mAh vs 32,000 mAh2.9×
- 5GNo · OT5: Yes
- Wired charging18 W vs 33 W+83%
- Rear camera16 MP vs 48 MP3×
- Front camera8 MP vs 32 MP4×
- Peak brightness300 nits vs 400 nits+33%
- Energy classE vs D
- Drop resistance classE vs A
- Pixel density194 ppi vs 224 ppi+15%
- Endurance per cycle114 h vs 167 h+46%
- Battery charge cycles1,000 vs 1,300+30%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 560 g | 1,212 g |
| Thickness | 7.5 mm | 19.8 mm |
| Height | 278.5 mm | 249.1 mm |
| Width | 174 mm | 167.8 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | — |
| Colours | Gray, Green, Blue | Black, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12″ | 10.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 194 ppi | 224 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 300 nits | 400 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.6% | 70.8% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Mediatek Dimensity 720 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 6 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Mali-G57 MC3 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 11,000 mAh | 32,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 18 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Rear |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (rear-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | 48 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.2 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | E | D |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | 1,300 |
| Endurance per cycle | 114 h | 167 h |
| Repairability class | B | C |
| Drop resistance class | E | A |









