vs
3.5Display7.1
5.4Performance6.1
9.3Battery6.7
7.6Memory & storage6.1
8.6Features7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
RT6Galaxy Tab S9 FE
| RT6 | Galaxy Tab S9 FE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 249.1 mm | 254.3 mm | −5.2 mm |
| Width | 167.8 mm | 165.8 mm | +2 mm |
| Thickness | 17.3 mm | 6.5 mm | +10.8 mm |
| Weight | 1,030 g | 523 g | +507 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is RT6 better than Galaxy Tab S9 FE?
- Battery capacity20,000 mAh vs 8,000 mAh2.5×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Galaxy Tab S9 FE: No
- Rear camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
- Front camera16 MP vs 12 MP+33%
Why is Galaxy Tab S9 FE better than RT6?
- Peak brightness350 nits vs 750 nits2.1×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- 5GNo · RT6: Yes
- Weight1,030 g vs 523 g+97%
- Thickness17.3 mm vs 6.5 mm2.7×
- Screen size10.1″ vs 10.9″+8%
- Process12 nm vs 5 nm2.4×
- Wired charging33 W vs 45 W+36%
- eSIMNo · RT6: Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+20%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 1,030 g | 523 g |
| Thickness | 17.3 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 249.1 mm | 254.3 mm |
| Width | 167.8 mm | 165.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | — | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Black, Orange | Mint, Silver, Gray, Lavender |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 10.9″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 2,304 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 249 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 350 nits | 750 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 692 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 70.8% | 81.7% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8788 | Exynos 1380 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Exynos |
| Process | 12 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G72 MP3 | Mali-G68 MP5 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 741,211 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,910 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 20,000 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 50% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 4.2 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | — | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | B | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 500 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | A | — |









