vs
6.1Display6.0
6.2Performance5.1
4.8Battery3.9
6.1Memory & storage5.5
7.3Features6.0
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab A11+Galaxy Tab A9+
| Galaxy Tab A11+ | Galaxy Tab A9+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 257.1 mm | 257.1 mm | = |
| Width | 168.7 mm | 168.7 mm | = |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 6.9 mm | = |
| Weight | 477 g | 480 g | −3 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab A11+ better than Galaxy Tab A9+?
- AnTuTu score828,051 vs 582,451+42%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,102 vs 2,072+50%
- Wired charging25 W vs 15 W+67%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 64 GB2×
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+14%
- Measured brightness510 nits vs 456 nits+12%
- Process4 nm vs 6 nm+50%
- Bluetooth5.3 vs 5.1+4%
Why is Galaxy Tab A9+ better than Galaxy Tab A11+?
Galaxy Tab A9+ has no measurable advantages in this pair.
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 477 g | 480 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 6.9 mm |
| Height | 257.1 mm | 257.1 mm |
| Width | 168.7 mm | 168.7 mm |
| Ingress protection | IP52 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx2 | — |
| Colours | Gray, Silver | Graphite, Silver, Navy |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 11″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 206 ppi | 206 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 90 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | 510 nits | 456 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 80.9% | 80.9% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 7300 | Qualcomm SM6375 Snapdragon 695 5G |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 4 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G615 MC2 | Adreno 619 |
| AnTuTu score | 828,051 | 582,451 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,102 | 2,072 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.2 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,040 mAh | 7,040 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 25 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 25% | 25% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.1 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | — |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 16 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 8 | One UI 8 |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | E | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 96 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | E | — |








