vs
3.6Display3.3
2.5Performance4.4
3.9Battery3.0
3.4Memory & storage4.8
4.3Features3.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)Galaxy Tab A9
| Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021) | Galaxy Tab A9 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 246.8 mm | 211 mm | +35.8 mm |
| Width | 161.9 mm | 124.7 mm | +37.2 mm |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 8 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 508 g | 332 g | +176 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021) better than Galaxy Tab A9?
- Battery capacity7,040 mAh vs 5,100 mAh+38%
- Screen size10.5″ vs 8.7″+21%
- Front camera5 MP vs 2 MP2.5×
- Pixel density216 ppi vs 179 ppi+21%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 800 px+50%
- Resolution (long side)1,920 px vs 1,340 px+43%
- Thickness6.9 mm vs 8 mm+16%
Why is Galaxy Tab A9 better than Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)?
- AnTuTu score308,208 vs 508,554+65%
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)1,419 vs 1,943+37%
- Weight508 g vs 332 g+53%
- Peak brightness350 nits vs 500 nits+43%
- Process12 nm vs 6 nm2×
- Storage (base)32 GB vs 64 GB2×
- Charged in 30 min13% vs 25%+92%
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 2.2 GHz+10%
- Bluetooth5 vs 5.3+6%
- Screen-to-body ratio80% vs 81.7%+2%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 508 g | 332 g |
| Thickness | 6.9 mm | 8 mm |
| Height | 246.8 mm | 211 mm |
| Width | 161.9 mm | 124.7 mm |
| Colours | Gray, Silver, Pink Gold | Graphite, Silver, Navy |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.5″ | 8.7″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 1,340 px |
| Pixel density | 216 ppi | 179 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 350 nits | 500 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 460 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 80% | 81.7% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Unisoc Tiger T618 | Mediatek Helio G99 |
| Chip maker | Unisoc | MediaTek |
| Process | 12 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2.2 GHz |
| GPU | Mali G52 MP2 | Mali-G57 MC2 |
| AnTuTu score | 308,208 | 508,554 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,419 | 1,943 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 185 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 64 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,040 mAh | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 15 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 13% | 25% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 6 | One UI 8 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9+vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)
5.84.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)vsXiaomi Pad 6
4.57.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)vsXiaomi Redmi Pad SE
4.56.1
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FEvsSamsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)
7.24.5
vs
Apple iPad (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)
6.14.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)vsRealme Pad Mini
4.54.7


