vs
4.2Display7.9
6.2Performance6.2
4.6Battery8.4
3.8Memory & storage7.0
8.0Features7.6
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab Active4 ProGalaxy Tab S9 FE+
| Galaxy Tab Active4 Pro | Galaxy Tab S9 FE+ | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 242.9 mm | 285.4 mm | −42.5 mm |
| Width | 170.2 mm | 185.4 mm | −15.2 mm |
| Thickness | 10.2 mm | 6.5 mm | +3.7 mm |
| Weight | 674 g | 627 g | +47 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab Active4 Pro better than Galaxy Tab S9 FE+?
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Galaxy Tab S9 FE+: No
- Rear camera13 MP vs 8 MP+62%
- USB version3.2 vs 2+60%
Why is Galaxy Tab S9 FE+ better than Galaxy Tab Active4 Pro?
- RAM6 GB vs 12 GB2×
- Battery capacity7,600 mAh vs 10,090 mAh+33%
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Stereo speakersNo · Galaxy Tab Active4 Pro: Yes
- Screen size10.1″ vs 12.4″+23%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- eSIMNo · Galaxy Tab Active4 Pro: Yes
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · Galaxy Tab Active4 Pro: Yes
- Pixel density224 ppi vs 243 ppi+8%
- Weight674 g vs 627 g+7%
- Thickness10.2 mm vs 6.5 mm+57%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 674 g | 627 g |
| Thickness | 10.2 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 242.9 mm | 285.4 mm |
| Width | 170.2 mm | 185.4 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | IP68 |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | IPx8 |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Black | Mint, Silver, Gray, Lavender |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.1″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,920 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 243 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 800 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 760 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 71.5% | 84.3% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Qualcomm SM7325 Snapdragon 778G 5G | Exynos 1380 |
| Chip maker | Qualcomm | Exynos |
| Process | 6 nm | 5 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.4 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Adreno 642L | Mali-G68 MP5 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 765,195 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 2,859 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 6 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,600 mAh | 10,090 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | — | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | Yes | Yes |
| eSIM | No | Yes |
| Dual SIM | Yes | Yes |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | No | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Front / Home button | Side / power button |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.9 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 12 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab Active4 Pro
6.65.9
vs
Blackview Tab 13vsSamsung Galaxy Tab Active4 Pro
5.45.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab Active4 ProvsTCL NxtPaper 10s
5.94.9
vs
Cubot Tab 30vsSamsung Galaxy Tab Active4 Pro
5.25.9
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S10 FE+vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE+
8.48.0
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE+vsOnePlus Pad
8.07.7

