vs
9.5Display9.2
9.5Performance9.8
8.1Battery7.9
9.2Memory & storage9.4
9.6Features7.5
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab S12+iQOO Pad Ultra
| Galaxy Tab S12+ | iQOO Pad Ultra | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 289.5 mm | 197.4 mm | +92.1 mm |
| Width | 187.8 mm | 126.3 mm | +61.5 mm |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 5.7 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 553 g | 298 g | +255 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab S12+ better than iQOO Pad Ultra?
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · iQOO Pad Ultra: No
- 5GYes · iQOO Pad Ultra: No
- Battery capacity10,600 mAh vs 9,020 mAh+18%
- Screen size12.6″ vs 8.8″+43%
- Memory card slotYes · iQOO Pad Ultra: No
- eSIMYes · iQOO Pad Ultra: No
- GPSYes · iQOO Pad Ultra: No
- Front camera12 MP vs 8 MP+50%
- Resolution (short side)1,752 px vs 1,440 px+22%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 2,304 px+22%
- Bluetooth6 vs 5.4+11%
- Thickness5.3 mm vs 5.7 mm+8%
Why is iQOO Pad Ultra better than Galaxy Tab S12+?
- Peak brightness1,600 nits vs 4,500 nits2.8×
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- AnTuTu score3,792,200 vs 4,518,403+19%
- Refresh rate120 Hz vs 165 Hz+38%
- Weight553 g vs 298 g+86%
- RAM12 GB vs 16 GB+33%
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)10,143 vs 11,703+15%
- Wired charging45 W vs 66 W+47%
- CPU frequency4.21 GHz vs 5.01 GHz+19%
- Pixel density262 ppi vs 309 ppi+18%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7+8%
- Process3 nm vs 2 nm+50%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 553 g | 298 g |
| Thickness | 5.3 mm | 5.7 mm |
| Height | 289.5 mm | 197.4 mm |
| Width | 187.8 mm | 126.3 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Colours | Gray, Silver | Black, Silver |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.6″ | 8.8″ |
| Panel | Dynamic AMOLED 2X | AMOLED |
| OLED panel | Yes | Yes |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,752 px | 1,440 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 2,304 px |
| Pixel density | 262 ppi | 309 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,600 nits | 4,500 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 84.7% | 90.1% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 | Qualcomm SM8975 Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 3 nm | 2 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 4.21 GHz | 5.01 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G1 Ultra MC12 | Adreno 850 |
| AnTuTu score | 3,792,200 | 4,518,403 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 10,143 | 11,703 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 12 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,600 mAh | 9,020 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Si/C |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 66 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 33% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 6 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | USB Type-C 3.2 Gen2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Under display | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (under display, optical), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | — |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 30 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | Yes | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 17 | Android 17 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 9 | OriginOS 7 HD |
| Major OS updates promised | 7 | — |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | G | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,200 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 80 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | E | — |
Related comparisons
vs
Lenovo Legion Tab G5vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S12+
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S12+vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S10+
9.59.0
vs
Honor MagicPad4vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S12+
9.69.5
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S12+vsHuawei MatePad Pro Max
9.59.4
vs
Lenovo Legion Tab G5vsVivo iQOO Pad Ultra
vs
Vivo iQOO Pad UltravsRedmagic Astra 2 Gaming

