vs
5.1Display5.5
3.1Performance3.5
3.9Battery6.9
3.5Memory & storage6.1
4.5Features3.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)Redmi Pad SE
| Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020) | Redmi Pad SE | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 244.5 mm | 255.5 mm | −11 mm |
| Width | 154.3 mm | 167.1 mm | −12.8 mm |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 7.4 mm | −0.4 mm |
| Weight | 467 g | 478 g | −11 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020) better than Redmi Pad SE?
- AnTuTu score390,923 vs 242,885+61%
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Redmi Pad SE: No
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 400 nits+25%
- GPSYes · Redmi Pad SE: No
- Measured brightness476 nits vs 402 nits+18%
- Pixel density224 ppi vs 207 ppi+8%
- Weight467 g vs 478 g+2%
- Thickness7 mm vs 7.4 mm+6%
- Resolution (long side)2,000 px vs 1,920 px+4%
Why is Redmi Pad SE better than Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)?
- RAM4 GB vs 8 GB2×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 90 Hz+50%
- Storage (max)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Battery capacity7,040 mAh vs 8,000 mAh+14%
- Screen size10.4″ vs 11″+6%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Wired charging15 W vs 18 W+20%
- CPU frequency2.3 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+4%
- Process10 nm vs 6 nm+67%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 467 g | 478 g |
| Thickness | 7 mm | 7.4 mm |
| Height | 244.5 mm | 255.5 mm |
| Width | 154.3 mm | 167.1 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Colours | Chiffon Pink, Angora Blue, Oxford Gray | Lavender Purple, Graphite Gray, Mint Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.4″ | 11″ |
| Panel | TFT LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,200 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 1,920 px |
| Pixel density | 224 ppi | 207 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 90 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 400 nits |
| Measured brightness | 476 nits | 402 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 81.6% | 81.4% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Exynos 9611 | Qualcomm SM6225 Snapdragon 680 4G |
| Chip maker | Exynos | Qualcomm |
| Process | 10 nm | 6 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.3 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G72 MP3 | Adreno 610 |
| AnTuTu score | 390,923 | 242,885 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 1,178 | 1,201 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 2.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,040 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 13.9 h |
| Wired charging | 15 W | 18 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 24% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C | USB Type-C |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | — |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -23.2 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity, gyro | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only) |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 10 | Android 13 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | One UI 5 | HyperOS 2 |
Related comparisons
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A7 LitevsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)
4.04.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9+vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)
5.84.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)vsXiaomi Pad 6
4.87.2
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A8 10.5 (2021)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)
4.54.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2022)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)
5.24.8
vs
Samsung Galaxy Tab A9vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S6 Lite (2020)
4.84.8


