vs
5.5Display7.8
6.6Performance7.6
9.2Battery7.5
7.6Memory & storage6.1
9.7Features8.1
Dimensions
Size comparison
Armor Pad 2Poco Pad 5G
| Armor Pad 2 | Poco Pad 5G | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 277.8 mm | 280 mm | −2.2 mm |
| Width | 178 mm | 181.9 mm | −3.9 mm |
| Thickness | 14 mm | 7.5 mm | +6.5 mm |
| Weight | 1,018 g | 568 g | +450 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Armor Pad 2 better than Poco Pad 5G?
- Battery capacity18,600 mAh vs 10,000 mAh+86%
- Rear camera48 MP vs 8 MP6×
- Storage (base)256 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Front camera16 MP vs 8 MP2×
Why is Poco Pad 5G better than Armor Pad 2?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- Weight1,018 g vs 568 g+79%
- Screen size11″ vs 12.1″+10%
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 600 nits+20%
- Pixel density212 ppi vs 249 ppi+17%
- Thickness14 mm vs 7.5 mm+87%
- CPU frequency2.2 GHz vs 2.4 GHz+9%
- Process6 nm vs 4 nm+50%
- Resolution (short side)1,200 px vs 1,600 px+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,000 px vs 2,560 px+28%
- Screen-to-body ratio69.6% vs 83.4%+20%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 1,018 g | 568 g |
| Thickness | 14 mm | 7.5 mm |
| Height | 277.8 mm | 280 mm |
| Width | 178 mm | 181.9 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Ingress protection | IP68 | — |
| Water resistance (IPx) | IPx8 | — |
| Glass protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 | Corning Gorilla Glass 3 |
| Colours | Black/Yellow | Dark Gray, Blue |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 12.1″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,200 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,000 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 212 ppi | 249 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 600 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 69.6% | 83.4% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Helio G99 | Qualcomm SM7435-AB Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | Qualcomm |
| Process | 6 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.2 GHz | 2.4 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G57 MC2 | Adreno 710 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 256 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 2.2 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 18,600 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | — |
| Wired charging | 33 W | 33 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | — | Yes |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6 | Wi-Fi 6 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5.2 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | Yes | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | — | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Fingerprint sensor | Side / power button | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass, barometer | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 48 MP | 8 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 13 | Android 14 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS |
| EU label | ||
| Energy class | D | — |
| Battery charge cycles | 1,000 | — |
| Endurance per cycle | 167 h | — |
| Repairability class | C | — |
| Drop resistance class | A | — |









