vs
8.8Display7.9
9.2Performance9.4
7.8Battery6.4
8.2Memory & storage9.4
5.0Features7.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
Pad5Redmi K Pad
| Pad5 | Redmi K Pad | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 266.4 mm | 205.1 mm | +61.3 mm |
| Width | 192 mm | 132 mm | +60 mm |
| Thickness | 6.6 mm | 6.5 mm | +0.1 mm |
| Weight | 590 g | 326 g | +264 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Pad5 better than Redmi K Pad?
- Battery capacity10,000 mAh vs 7,500 mAh+33%
- Screen size12.1″ vs 8.8″+37%
- Peak brightness900 nits vs 700 nits+29%
- GPSYes · Redmi K Pad: No
- Screen-to-body ratio86.9% vs 82.9%+5%
- Resolution (short side)1,968 px vs 1,880 px+5%
Why is Redmi K Pad better than Pad5?
- Storage (max)512 GB vs 1,024 GB2×
- Weight590 g vs 326 g+81%
- Wired charging44 W vs 67 W+52%
- Refresh rate144 Hz vs 165 Hz+15%
- Pixel density283 ppi vs 403 ppi+42%
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- CPU frequency3.4 GHz vs 3.73 GHz+10%
- Rear camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
- Front camera5 MP vs 8 MP+60%
- Process4 nm vs 3 nm+33%
- Resolution (long side)2,800 px vs 3,008 px+7%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 590 g | 326 g |
| Thickness | 6.6 mm | 6.5 mm |
| Height | 266.4 mm | 205.1 mm |
| Width | 192 mm | 132 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Colours | Gray, Blue, Pink | Black, Green, Purple |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 12.1″ | 8.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,968 px | 1,880 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,800 px | 3,008 px |
| Pixel density | 283 ppi | 403 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 144 Hz | 165 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 900 nits | 700 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 715 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 86.9% | 82.9% |
| HDR | Yes | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek Dimensity 9300+ | Mediatek Dimensity 9400+ |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | 4 nm | 3 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.4 GHz | 3.73 GHz |
| GPU | Immortalis-G720 MC12 | Immortalis-G925 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 3,004,759 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 8,298 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 16 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 512 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | UFS 3.1 | UFS 4.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 10,000 mAh | 7,500 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 44 W | 67 W |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | No |
| 5G | No | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 7 | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.4 | 5.4 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.2 | 1x USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Sensors | Accelerometer, proximity (accessories only), gyro | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | — | f/2.2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 5 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 15 | Android 15 |
| Platform | Android | Android |
| Interface | OriginOS 5 HD | HyperOS 2 |









