vs
2.4Display2.1
2.2Performance4.2
2.5Memory & storage2.3
2.9Features2.3
Dimensions
Size comparison
Fire HD 8 (2022)Tab M8 (3rd Gen)
| Fire HD 8 (2022) | Tab M8 (3rd Gen) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 201.9 mm | 199.1 mm | +2.8 mm |
| Width | 137.4 mm | 121.8 mm | +15.6 mm |
| Thickness | 9.6 mm | 8.2 mm | +1.4 mm |
| Weight | 337 g | 305 g | +32 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is Fire HD 8 (2022) better than Tab M8 (3rd Gen)?
- Storage (max)64 GB vs 32 GB2×
- Stereo speakersYes · Tab M8 (3rd Gen): No
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 4+25%
- Bluetooth5.2 vs 5+4%
Why is Tab M8 (3rd Gen) better than Fire HD 8 (2022)?
- RAM2 GB vs 3 GB+50%
- Cellular (LTE)No · Fire HD 8 (2022): Yes
- GPSNo · Fire HD 8 (2022): Yes
- CPU frequency2 GHz vs 2.3 GHz+15%
- Weight337 g vs 305 g+10%
- CPU cores6 vs 8+33%
- Thickness9.6 mm vs 8.2 mm+17%
- Screen-to-body ratio66.9% vs 76.5%+14%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 337 g | 305 g |
| Thickness | 9.6 mm | 8.2 mm |
| Height | 201.9 mm | 199.1 mm |
| Width | 137.4 mm | 121.8 mm |
| Frame | — | Aluminium |
| Back | — | Aluminium |
| Colours | Black, Denim, Rose | Iron Grey, Platinum Grey |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 8″ | 8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TDDI IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 800 px | 800 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 1,280 px | 1,280 px |
| Pixel density | 189 ppi | 189 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | — | 350 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 66.9% | 76.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Mediatek MT8169A | Mediatek MT8768T Helio P22T |
| Chip maker | MediaTek | MediaTek |
| Process | — | 12 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2 GHz | 2.3 GHz |
| GPU | Mali-G52 2EE MC2 | PowerVR GE8320 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 2 GB | 3 GB |
| Storage (max) | 64 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage (base) | 32 GB | 32 GB |
| Storage type | eMMC 5.1 | eMMC 5.1 |
| Memory card slot | Yes | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | — | 5,100 mAh |
| Battery type | — | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 15 W | — |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | No | Yes |
| 5G | — | No |
| eSIM | No | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 4 |
| Bluetooth | 5.2 | 5 |
| USB | USB Type-C 2.0 | USB Type-C 2.0 |
| USB version | 2 | 2 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | No | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | — | GLONASS, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stereo speakers | Yes | No |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | Yes |
| Sensors | Accelerometer | Accelerometer, proximity |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 5 MP | 5 MP |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 1080p |
| Front camera | 2 MP | 2 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | Android 11 | Android 11 (Go edition) - 2 GB RAM version Android 11 - 3 GB RAM version |
| Platform | Android | Android |
Related comparisons
vs
Amazon Fire HD 10 (2021)vsAmazon Fire HD 8 (2022)
4.43.9
vs
Amazon Fire HD 8 (2022)vsTCL Tab 8 4G
3.93.6
vs
Amazon Fire HD 8 (2022)vsHonor Pad X8 Lite
3.93.9
vs
Amazon Fire HD 8 (2022)vsHuawei MatePad C5e
3.94.2
vs
Amazon Fire HD 8 (2022)vsTCL Tab 10L
3.93.6
vs
Amazon Fire HD 8 (2020)vsAmazon Fire HD 8 (2022)
3.93.9


