vs
6.4Display9.1
8.1Performance8.5
6.2Battery7.8
6.8Memory & storage9.4
8.8Features8.2
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air 11 (2024)Pad 6S Pro 12.4
| iPad Air 11 (2024) | Pad 6S Pro 12.4 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 247.6 mm | 278.7 mm | −31.1 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 191.6 mm | −13.1 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 462 g | 590 g | −128 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air 11 (2024) better than Pad 6S Pro 12.4?
- Cellular (LTE)Yes · Pad 6S Pro 12.4: No
- 5GYes · Pad 6S Pro 12.4: No
- Weight462 g vs 590 g+28%
- eSIMYes · Pad 6S Pro 12.4: No
- GPSYes · Pad 6S Pro 12.4: No
- CPU frequency3.48 GHz vs 3.2 GHz+9%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 6.3 mm+3%
Why is Pad 6S Pro 12.4 better than iPad Air 11 (2024)?
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 144 Hz2.4×
- RAM8 GB vs 16 GB2×
- Wired charging45 W vs 120 W2.7×
- Battery capacity7,606 mAh vs 10,000 mAh+31%
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 900 nits+80%
- Screen size11″ vs 12.4″+13%
- Rear camera12 MP vs 50 MP4.2×
- Front camera12 MP vs 32 MP2.7×
- Storage (base)128 GB vs 256 GB2×
- Pixel density264 ppi vs 295 ppi+12%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 6E vs Wi-Fi 7+8%
- Resolution (long side)2,360 px vs 3,048 px+29%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 462 g | 590 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 247.6 mm | 278.7 mm |
| Width | 178.5 mm | 191.6 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Space Gray, Starlight, Purple, Blue | Black, Blue, Green |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 11″ | 12.4″ |
| Panel | Liquid Retina IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,640 px | 2,032 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,360 px | 3,048 px |
| Pixel density | 264 ppi | 295 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 144 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 900 nits |
| Measured brightness | — | 848 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 80.9% | 85.7% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple M2 | Qualcomm SM8550-AB Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | — | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 8 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 3.48 GHz | 3.2 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 740 |
| AnTuTu score | — | 1,539,762 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | — | 5,268 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | — | 2,970 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 8 GB | 16 GB |
| Storage (max) | 1,024 GB | 1,024 GB |
| Storage (base) | 128 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage type | — | UFS 4.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | No |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 7,606 mAh | 10,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Active use (test) | — | 11.2 h |
| Wired charging | 45 W | 120 W |
| Charged in 30 min | — | 135% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | No |
| 5G | Yes | No |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | No | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 6E | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 Gen2 | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | 3.1 | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | Yes | Yes |
| NFC | No | Yes |
| GPS | Yes | No |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | — |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| Loudspeaker loudness | — | -20.5 LUFS |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | No | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Yes | Side / power button |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (top-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity (accessories only), compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 12 MP | 50 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/1.8 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 4K | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | 60 fps | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 12 MP | 32 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iPadOS 17.4 | Android 14 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | HyperOS |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 3 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2025)vsApple iPad Air 11 (2024)
6.77.5
vs
Apple iPad Air 13 (2025)vsApple iPad Air 11 (2024)
7.67.5
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2024)vsHuawei MatePad 11.5 S
7.57.6
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2024)vsBlackview Mega 1
7.57.8
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2024)vsDoogee T30 Max
7.58.1
vs
Apple iPad Air 11 (2024)vsOSCAL Elite 1
7.57.6


