vs
5.9Display6.5
5.2Performance7.3
6.3Battery5.6
3.4Memory & storage6.8
5.2Features7.8
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air (2019)MatePad Pro 10.8 5G (2019)
| iPad Air (2019) | MatePad Pro 10.8 5G (2019) | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 250.6 mm | 246 mm | +4.6 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 159 mm | +15.1 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.2 mm | −1.1 mm |
| Weight | 456 g | 460 g | −4 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air (2019) better than MatePad Pro 10.8 5G (2019)?
- Battery capacity8,134 mAh vs 7,250 mAh+12%
- eSIMYes · MatePad Pro 10.8 5G (2019): No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · MatePad Pro 10.8 5G (2019): No
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 7.2 mm+18%
- Resolution (short side)1,668 px vs 1,600 px+4%
Why is MatePad Pro 10.8 5G (2019) better than iPad Air (2019)?
- RAM3 GB vs 8 GB2.7×
- Storage (max)256 GB vs 512 GB2×
- 5GNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
- Screen size10.5″ vs 10.8″+3%
- Wired charging30 W vs 40 W+33%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
- Max video1080p vs 4K
- CPU frequency2.5 GHz vs 2.86 GHz+14%
- Peak brightness500 nits vs 540 nits+8%
- Pixel density265 ppi vs 280 ppi+6%
- Rear camera8 MP vs 13 MP+62%
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 456 g | 460 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 7.2 mm |
| Height | 250.6 mm | 246 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 159 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Back | Aluminium | Aluminium |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | — |
| Colours | Space Gray, Silver, Gold | Gray, White, Green, Orange |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.5″ | 10.8″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | IPS LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,668 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,224 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 280 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 60 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 540 nits |
| Measured brightness | 483 nits | — |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 78.3% | 86.5% |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A12 Bionic | Kirin 990 5G |
| Chip maker | Apple | Kirin |
| Process | 7 nm | 7 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 2.86 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Mali-G76 MP16 |
| AnTuTu score | 895,627 | — |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,134 | — |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,689 | — |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 8 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 512 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.0 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,134 mAh | 7,250 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 40 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 30% | — |
| Wireless charging | No | Yes |
| Wireless charging power | — | 27 W |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.1 |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| USB version | — | 3.1 |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS, QZSS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Front / Home button | — |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | f/1.8 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 1 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | No |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 30 fps |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 8 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | No |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 12.1.3 | Android 10 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | EMUI 10 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.05.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7
5.87.7
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2021)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
5.95.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
5.87.2
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7 FE
5.87.0
vs
Apple iPad (2022)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.15.8


