vs
5.9Display7.3
5.2Performance7.8
6.3Battery6.7
3.4Memory & storage7.0
5.2Features9.4
Dimensions
Size comparison
iPad Air (2019)Galaxy Tab S8
| iPad Air (2019) | Galaxy Tab S8 | Difference | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Height | 250.6 mm | 253.8 mm | −3.2 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 165.3 mm | +8.8 mm |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm | −0.2 mm |
| Weight | 456 g | 503 g | −47 g |
Drawn to the same scale from the official dimensions (front and side).
Why is iPad Air (2019) better than Galaxy Tab S8?
- eSIMYes · Galaxy Tab S8: No
- 3.5 mm headphone jackYes · Galaxy Tab S8: No
- Weight456 g vs 503 g+10%
- Resolution (short side)1,668 px vs 1,600 px+4%
- Thickness6.1 mm vs 6.3 mm+3%
Why is Galaxy Tab S8 better than iPad Air (2019)?
- RAM3 GB vs 12 GB4×
- Refresh rate60 Hz vs 120 Hz2×
- AnTuTu score895,627 vs 1,259,701+41%
- 5GNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
- Geekbench 6 (multi-core)3,134 vs 3,656+17%
- Wired charging30 W vs 45 W+50%
- Screen size10.5″ vs 11″+5%
- 3DMark Wild Life Extreme1,689 vs 2,215+31%
- Wi-Fi standardWi-Fi 5 vs Wi-Fi 6E+30%
- Storage (base)64 GB vs 128 GB2×
- Memory card slotNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
- Ultra-wide cameraNo · iPad Air (2019): Yes
Specifications
Side by side
| Design | ||
| Weight | 456 g | 503 g |
| Thickness | 6.1 mm | 6.3 mm |
| Height | 250.6 mm | 253.8 mm |
| Width | 174.1 mm | 165.3 mm |
| Frame | Aluminium | — |
| Back | Aluminium | — |
| Glass protection | Scratch-resistant glass, oleophobic coating | Corning Gorilla Glass 5 |
| Colours | Space Gray, Silver, Gold | Graphite, Silver, Pink Gold |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 10.5″ | 11″ |
| Panel | IPS LCD | TFT LCD |
| OLED panel | No | No |
| Resolution (short side) | 1,668 px | 1,600 px |
| Resolution (long side) | 2,224 px | 2,560 px |
| Pixel density | 265 ppi | 274 ppi |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 500 nits | 550 nits |
| Measured brightness | 483 nits | 533 nits |
| Screen-to-body ratio | 78.3% | 83.6% |
| HDR | — | Yes |
| Performance | ||
| Chipset | Apple A12 Bionic | Qualcomm SM8450 Snapdragon 8 Gen 1 |
| Chip maker | Apple | Qualcomm |
| Process | 7 nm | 4 nm |
| CPU cores | 6 | 8 |
| CPU frequency | 2.5 GHz | 3 GHz |
| GPU | Apple GPU | Adreno 730 |
| AnTuTu score | 895,627 | 1,259,701 |
| Geekbench 6 (multi-core) | 3,134 | 3,656 |
| 3DMark Wild Life Extreme | 1,689 | 2,215 |
| Memory | ||
| RAM | 3 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage (max) | 256 GB | 256 GB |
| Storage (base) | 64 GB | 128 GB |
| Storage type | NVMe | UFS 3.1 |
| Memory card slot | No | Yes |
| Battery | ||
| Battery capacity | 8,134 mAh | 8,000 mAh |
| Battery type | Li-Po | Li-Po |
| Wired charging | 30 W | 45 W |
| Charged in 30 min | 30% | 38% |
| Wireless charging | No | No |
| Connectivity | ||
| Cellular (LTE) | Yes | Yes |
| 5G | No | Yes |
| eSIM | Yes | No |
| Dual SIM | Yes | No |
| Wi-Fi standard | Wi-Fi 5 | Wi-Fi 6E |
| Bluetooth | 5 | 5.2 |
| USB | Lightning | USB Type-C 3.2 |
| USB version | — | 3.2 |
| Video output (USB-C / DisplayPort) | — | Yes |
| NFC | No | No |
| GPS | Yes | Yes |
| Satellite navigation | GLONASS | GLONASS, GALILEO, BDS |
| Features | ||
| Stylus support | Yes | Yes |
| Stereo speakers | Yes | Yes |
| 3.5 mm headphone jack | Yes | No |
| Fingerprint sensor | Front / Home button | Side / power button |
| Barometer | Yes | — |
| Sensors | Fingerprint (front-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, compass, barometer | Fingerprint (side-mounted), accelerometer, gyro, proximity, compass |
| Cameras | ||
| Rear camera | 8 MP | 13 MP |
| Rear camera aperture | f/2.4 | f/2 |
| Rear cameras | 1 | 2 |
| Ultra-wide camera | No | Yes |
| Optical stabilisation | No | No |
| Max video | 1080p | 4K |
| 4K video frame rate | — | 60 fps |
| Front camera | 7 MP | 12 MP |
| 4K front-camera video | No | Yes |
| Software | ||
| OS at launch | iOS 12.1.3 | Android 12 |
| Platform | iPadOS | Android |
| Interface | — | One UI 6.1.1 |
| Major OS updates promised | — | 4 |
Related comparisons
vs
Apple iPad Air (2020)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.05.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7
5.87.7
vs
Apple iPad 10.2 (2021)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
5.95.8
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S9 FE
5.87.2
vs
Apple iPad Air (2019)vsSamsung Galaxy Tab S7 FE
5.87.0
vs
Apple iPad (2022)vsApple iPad Air (2019)
6.15.8


